Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-29

KBAQ Playlist, 06-30-2013

Date: 

Sunday, June 30, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Sonata a 7
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5017

12:06AM
Kozma Lara - Kenge (Song)
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7257

12:09AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio with Variations
Paris Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 435781

12:22AM
Andrew Schultz - The Meaning of Water
Seven Harp Ensemble
Alice Giles, conductor
Tall Poppies 204

12:31AM
Vincent d'Indy - Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 430278

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Giulio Regondi - Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar
Arabesque 6695

1:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods (Klid)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano
Koch 7657

1:11AM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 421815

1:31AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

1:38AM
Francois Couperin - The Nations: France
European Baroque Soloists
Denon 4408

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 17
Andreas Haefliger, piano
Avie 25

2:24AM
George Gershwin - I Got Rhythm Variations
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 60659

2:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 412595

2:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 88054

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Henriette Renie - Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

3:06AM
Alexander de Taeye - Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56602

3:10AM
Federico Mompou - Cancion y Danza
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

3:16AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 98
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5199

3:47AM
Arrigo Pedrollo - Oboe Concertino
Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Strub, conductor
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98467

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Marcel Tournier - Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet
Naxos 570444

4:06AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA 7846

4:24AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise-Fantasie
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 4777483

4:38AM
Xavier Montsalvatge - Cradle Song
North German Radio Philharmonic
Celso Antunes, conductor
Lucia Duchonova, mezzo-soprano
Hanssler 98642

4:43AM
Hector Ayala - American Series: Peruvian Waltz
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

4:44AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Gaspar Cassado - Requiebros (Gallantry)
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for Two Pianos
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo
Orfeo 859121

5:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

5:41AM
Robert Volkmann - Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy
Johannes Goritzki, conductor
CPO 999159

5:50AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Finlandia 15242

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

10:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne d minor Op 19/4
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

10:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

10:32AM
Franz Schubert - Fantasie (for piano 4-hands) in f D 940
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano
Opening Day 7432

10:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 66227

11:07AM
Gaetano Donizetti - The Elixir of Love: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

11:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

11:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

11:53AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

12:09PM
Paul Chihara - Viola Concerto
The Colburn Orchestra
Yehuda Gilad, conductor
Paul Coletti, viola
Bridge 9365

12:29PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3034

12:48PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:51PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

1:10PM
Giacomo Puccini - Humming Chorus from Madame Butterfly
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosia opera chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

1:14PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

1:28PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

1:34PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F major Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

2:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

2:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in B Flat Major K 454
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

2:47PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

3PM - 4PM
3:01PM
Amy Beach - Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6693

3:06PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Philips 412215

3:15PM
William Grant Still - Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

3:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 7
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

3:28PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Philips 416813

4PM - 5PM
4:01PM
Francis Poulenc - Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

4:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 410615

4:09PM
Gioacchino Rossini - Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

4:17PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 7 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261

4:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
Moderntimes_1800
Ilia Korol, conductor
Challenge 72193

5PM - 6PM
5:01PM
Francois Couperin - La Mezangere
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67520

5:06PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Thomas Herford, soprano
William Petter, soprano
Matthe Beale, tenor
Eamon Dougan, bass
Erato 14634

5:21PM
Niccolo Paganini - Moses Variations
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 437837

5:30PM
Chen Yi - Written on a Rainy Night
Chanticleer
Teldec 24570

5:34PM
Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio
Meisenbach/Golden Duo
Bruce Williams, viola
Centaur 2114

5:45PM
Federico Mompou - Silent Music, Book 3
Jenny Lin, piano
Steinway & Sons 30004

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
Frederick Delius - Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8372

6:06PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80462

6:23PM
Randall Thompson - Alleluia
Ying Quartet
Dorian 92166

6:30PM
Noam Sivan - Improvisations on Bach's "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"
Yael Weiss, piano
Koch 7651

6:41PM
Charlie Chaplin - This is My Song
Thomas Beckmann, cello
Kayoko Matsushita, piano
Swiss Broadcasting 64

6:45PM
Christopher Theofanidis - Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Herbstlied (Autumn Song)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kirk Trevor, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Navona 5801

8:06PM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

8:11PM
John Tavener - Now Let Us Depart in Peace
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse, conductor
EMI 65903

8:15PM
William Alwyn - Angels' Songs
London Philharmonic Orchestra
William Alwyn, conductor
Osian Ellis, harp
Lyrita 230

8:48PM
Christos Hatzis - "Old Photographs"
Gryphon Trio
Analekta 3174

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Franz Schubert - Longing
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80340

9:06PM
Arvo Part - Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8731

9:14PM
Anonymous - The Rowallen Lute Book (2)
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129

9:18PM
William Byrd - Bow thine ear, O Lord
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, conductor
London/Decca 4782731

9:25PM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet No. 3
Emerson String Quartet
DG 8718

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9348

10:06PM
Jake Runestad - I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

10:11PM
Arnold Schoenberg - Transfigured Night: Part 5
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80372

10:17PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Recorder Concerto
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder
RCA 7885

10:29PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto No. 3
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57593

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar
GSP 1031

11:06PM
Percy Grainger - Handel in the Strand
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

11:11PM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Dances Nos. 1-2
Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 554497

11:18PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Teldec 46315

11:48PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10496

Pages