Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-25

KBAQ Playlist, 06-24-2013

Date: 

Monday, June 24, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita No. 6: Courante
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 2001

12:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: From the Censer Curling Rise
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 65336

12:12AM
Richard Strauss - Violin Concerto
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 56870

12:45AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

12:52AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon
Mississippi Guitar Quartet
Centaur 2624

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Thoinot Arbeau (publ.) - Basse Danse
Broadside Band
Harmonia Mundi 901152

1:06AM
Thomas Crecquillon - Lamentations of Jeremiah: Vau
New York Polyphony
Bis 1949

1:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 10
Philippe Entremont, piano
Pro Arte 499

1:29AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet No. 2 "Fandango"
Quinteto Boccherini
Ensayo 3403

1:44AM
Benjamin Britten - Matinees Musicales: Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Ondine 825

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Anton Wunderer - Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet
Dabringhaus 3324

2:06AM
Arnold Bax - The Truth About the Russian Dancers: Dance of Motherhood
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 10457

2:13AM
Ernesto Nazareth - Escorregando (Going Down Well)
Quintet of the Americas
Gaudencio Thiago de Mello, percussion
Blair McMillen, piano
MSR 1279

2:17AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 22 "The Philosopher"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5179

2:36AM
Franz Schubert - Flute Quintet
Martinu Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute
Karel Untermuller, viola
Bogner's Cafe 103

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song; Spinning Song
True North Harp Duo
Soundset 1034

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 5
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 15312

3:09AM
Astor Piazzolla - Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano
Delos 3435

3:15AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

3:36AM
Peter Warlock - Serenade to Frederick Delius
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Arte Nova 37868

3:46AM
Claude Debussy - Three Preludes
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 58045

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto No. 7: Bourree
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Richard Egarr, organ
Harmonia Mundi 807447

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 55
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

4:19AM
Edvard Hagerup Bull - Perpetuum mobile
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

4:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
Virgin 90769

4:47AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6206

4:49AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concert Waltz No. 1
Russian State Symphony
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9658

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
I Musici
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Philips 420188

5:17AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

5:21AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Votes Waltz
Czech-Slovak Radio Symphony, Bratislava
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Marco Polo 223215

5:32AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:46AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8375

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI 36080

6:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

6:17AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

6:23AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

6:29AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

6:43AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:49AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

6:57AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Lisa Moore, piano
RCA 61935

7:03AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

7:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

7:23AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:31AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

7:44AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina #1 in C Op 36
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

7:49AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

7:55AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

8:07AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

8:20AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

8:26AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

8:44AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

8:48AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A major
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

9:15AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

9:26AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

9:30AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

10:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

10:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in G 285a
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

10:25AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

10:41AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

11:02AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

11:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449981

11:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:05PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat K. 191 (186c)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Franck Morelli, bassoon
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

12:35PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo K 331
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

1:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

1:27PM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

1:38PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

1:55PM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

2:13PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Wayne Marshall, organ
EMI 55184

2:50PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K 182
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

3:10PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

3:18PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 664 in A Op 120 D 664
Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

3:39PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

3:55PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Elgar Howarth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

4:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 BWV 1051
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Pemi Paull, viola
Olivier Brault, viola
Analekta 9996

4:20PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

4:25PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

4:34PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet Antique
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 7004

4:41PM
Antonin Dvorak - My Home Overture Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

4:51PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

5:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

5:16PM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle F-sharp minor Op. 60
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

5:25PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

5:34PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

5:41PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

5:54PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Opus 50
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference Recordings 128

6:03PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

6:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in A minor BWV 1041
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

6:29PM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

6:37PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6:47PM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Newton Classics 8802028

7:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
EMI 47010

7:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

7:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Niccolo Paganini - 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar
London/Decca 430839

8:06PM
Franz Berwald - Play of the Elves
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Brilliant 93699

8:15PM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80344

8:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 4
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 412

8:48PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - Poem for Flute and Orchestra
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor
Alexa Still, flute
Koch 7063

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Marin Marais - Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4638

9:06PM
Friedrich Ernst Fesca - Cantemire: Overture
North German Radio Philharmonic
Frank Beerman, conductor
CPO 999869

9:14PM
Franz Schubert - The Fishermaiden
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

9:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

9:27PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin 90798

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80423

10:06PM
John Foulds - Keltic Lament
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 67400

10:11PM
Amy Beach - Theme and Variations
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

10:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 140: When will you come, my Salvation?
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Christine Schafer, soprano
Matthias Goerne, bass
DG 13832

10:41PM
Simon Jeffes - Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 425218

10:46PM
Christoph Schaffrath - Overture and Allegro
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Berlin 1025

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Viola Sonata No. 1: 2nd movement
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Myrios 8

11:06PM
Leo Brouwer - A Day in November (Un Dia di Noviembre)
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31919

11:11PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 78
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429218

11:33PM
John Banister - Music at the Bath
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Hyperion 66667

11:43PM
Henry Purcell - Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5155

11:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 8 Solo Variations on Sarti's "Come un Agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 321

Pages