Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-28

KBAQ Playlist, 10-12-2013

Date: 

Saturday, October 12, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Louis Cahuzac - Cantilene
Philippe Cuper, clarinet
Christine Lagniel, piano
Clarinet Classics 65

12:06AM
Ernest Tomlinson - Hunt the Squirrel
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Tomlinson, conductor
Marco Polo 223513

12:09AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Overture No. 2
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 903

12:22AM
William Billings - When Jesus Wept
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Singers 3480

12:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 1
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5231

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 411137

1:06AM
Elway Bevin - Browning
Fretwork
Virgin 90722

1:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415291

1:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Philips 420168

1:38AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 438016

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Peter Lamb - English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute
Paul Rhodes, piano
ASV 768

2:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
RCA 7905

2:15AM
Michael G. Cunningham - Posies: The Lazy Mist
Kuhn Mixed Choir
Marek Vorlicek, conductor
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp
Navona 5923

2:20AM
Franz Doppler - Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
Tokyo Concert Orchestra
Shigenobu Yamaoka, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 34559

2:32AM
Leos Janacek - Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Vienna Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras, conductor
London/Decca 410138

2:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 427642

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Jean Francaix - Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius
ASV 1090

3:06AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 11272

3:18AM
Antonio Lauro - Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar
DG 2125

3:21AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala 1024

3:39AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Six Pieces: Slava
Elizabeth and Marcel Bergmann, piano duo
Arktos 200260

3:45AM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: O mon cher amant, je te jure que je t'aime
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 35962

3:48AM
Anton Bruckner - Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Virgin 91206

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Wilhelm Kienzl - String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble
CPO 999805

4:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
DG 423063

4:16AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata for 2 Trumpets
English Chamber Orchestra
Simon Preston, conductor
Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet
Hannes Laubin, trumpet
DG 431817

4:24AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 79786

4:50AM
Johan Roman - Sinfonia
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bis 284

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

5:06AM
Johann Hummel - Grand Serenade No. 1
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310006

5:24AM
Laurel Zucker - Aurora Borealis
Laurel Zucker, flute
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Deb Schidler, oboe
David Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Eric Aichen, horn
Cantilena 2013

5:28AM
Robert Schumann - Papillons
Jeanne Golan, piano
Arsis 135

5:46AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5321

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in D-Flat Op 28/15
John Ogdon, piano
EMI 66227

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

6:16AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

6:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in D K 285
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

7:05AM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

7:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
RCA 733835

7:48AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Mamma, quel vino e generoso
Academy of Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Decca 15463

7:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

8:15AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

8:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

8:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 D minor HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

8:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

9:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

9:12AM
John Corigliano - Pied Piper Fantasy
Eastman Philharmonia
David Effron, conductor
James Galway flute
RCA 6602

9:50AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

9:55AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D major K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

10:14AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

10:22AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

10:44AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

10:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

11:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

11:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

11:55AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

12:25PM
Pedro Saenz - Tango
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

12:29PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

12:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

12:51PM
Pablo Sarasate - Introduction et Fandango Opus 40
Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano
Naxos 570893

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

1:08PM
Roland Dyens - Traveling Sonata: Ankara
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Reference 128

1:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Janina Fialkowska, piano
ATMA 2643

1:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

2:12PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

2:19PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

2:28PM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto #2 in G Op 13
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

2:50PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Vaclav Trojan - Fairy Tales: I Let us dance into the Fairy Tales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Clark Rundell, conductor
Ksenija Sidorova, accordian
Champs Hill Records 55

3:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

3:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

3:58PM
Jean-Fery Rebel - Violin Sonata Op 2/6: II Legerement in b Op 2/6
L'Assemblee des Honnestes Curieux
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 51102) 345

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e minor Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

4:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

4:24PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

4:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:12PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

5:19PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

5:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65
Transcontinental Piano Duo
Centaur 3071

6:13PM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

6:25PM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

6:39PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

7:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

7:34PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

7:42PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

8:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #5 in b Wq 182
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

8:17PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

8:41PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony 64470

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
John Playford - Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

9:06PM
Alonso Mudarra - Cum sancto spiritu de Josquin
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042

9:09PM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8927

9:18PM
Nicola Matteis - Ground after the Scotch Humour
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 5010

9:24PM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 447415

9:40PM
Johann Fasch - Concerto
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 783

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Darius Milhaud - 4 Romances
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032

10:06PM
Aaron Copland - Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 60149

10:20PM
Jake Runestad - I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

10:25PM
James Oswald - The Seasons: Summer: The Heather Bells
Alison Melville, recorder
Mary-Katherine Finch, cello
Michael Jarvis, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7761

10:30PM
Alexander Glazunov - Ballet Scenes
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

11:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio and Allegro
Budapest Strings
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98277

11:16PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47842

11:33PM
Jules Massenet - Suite No. 1: Nocturne
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

11:40PM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Teldec 77351

11:45PM
Johann Hasse - Sonata
Artificii Musicali
Nuova Era 7176

Pages