Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-02

KBAQ Playlist, 07-21-2013

Date: 

Sunday, July 21, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Traditional - Deep River
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

12:06AM
George Chadwick - Elegy
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

12:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 1
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

12:28AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - None But the Lonely Heart
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061

12:33AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 97
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68426

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Anonymous - The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

1:06AM
Georges Hue - Fantaisie
English Chamber Orchestra
Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute/piccolo
ASV 652

1:14AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
Ensemble
Alia Vox 9805

1:27AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

1:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 45651

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion 66363

2:06AM
Arnold Bax - Mediterranean
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8494

2:10AM
Johannes Brahms - 5 Waltzes
Guher Pekinel, piano
Suher Pekinel, piano
Warner 61959

2:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony No. 9
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5143

2:43AM
Franz Liszt - The Preludes
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
EMI 64850

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: "End of the Fairy Tale"
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8450

3:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
EMI 64100

3:16AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

3:20AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony Concertante
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
Sony 66472

3:43AM
Frank Bridge - Three Idylls
Coull Quartet
Hyperion 66718

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Archiv 4478

4:06AM
Christoph Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
London Mozart Players
James Galway, flute
RCA 63725

4:14AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasie-Impromptu
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

4:21AM
Giuseppe Tartini - The Devil's Trill
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8718

4:33AM
Capel Bond - Concerto No. 3
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66467

4:42AM
Traditional - When My Eye, Tired By Toil
Oslo Chamber Choir
Hakon Daniel Nystedt, conductor
Helga Gunnes, soprano
Two L 73

4:47AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
DG 459614

5:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423665

5:13AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

5:27AM
Georg Anton Benda - Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

5:39AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 3
London Symphony Orchestra
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor
James Galway, flute
DG 3024

5:42AM
Reynaldo Hahn - The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor
EMI 47647

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

10:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

10:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

10:41AM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

10:42AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Traditional & Johann Sebastian Bach - Tetris
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 2 8734

11:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

11:16AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Bella Davidovich, piano
Delos 3146

11:51AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

12:30PM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

12:35PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

12:41PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

1:07PM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 34508

1:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

1:52PM
Franz Schubert - The Fishermaiden D 957
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

1:54PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

2:08PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Katarina Turnerova, harp
RCA 68817

2:13PM
Josef Suk - A Fairy Tale
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

2:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Henryk Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

2:52PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

3:09PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

3:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

3:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #56 in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

3:50PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

4:14PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

4:23PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

4:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

5:11PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

5:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
ArteNova 640100

5:53PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

6:26PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

6:32PM
George Gershwin - Love Walked In
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

6:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

6:50PM
John McLaughlin - A Lotus on Irish Streams
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Reilly, piano
Oxingale 2019

6:59PM
Antoine Forqueray - Suite #1: La Forqueray
Trio Sonnerie
Linn 434

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9765

8:06PM
Girolamo Frescobaldi - La Frescobalda
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67079

8:12PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

8:22PM
Leos Janacek - Idyll for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nonesuch 79033

8:50PM
Don Davis - 'Til Human Voices Wake Us
Debussy Trio
Klavier 11180

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Patricia van Ness - Mysterious Ones
Ensemble PAN
Telarc 80448

9:06PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet No. 13 "Rosamunde": excerpt
Hagen Quartet
DG 419171

9:14PM
Carlos Salzedo - Scintillation
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

9:24PM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude No. 3 "Landscape"
Alice Sara Ott, piano
DG 4778362

9:31PM
Morten Lauridsen - Lux Aeterna
Los Angeles Master Chorale & Sinfonia Orchestra
Paul Salamunovich, conductor
RCM 19705

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe
Mela Tenenbaum, violin
Richard Brice, viola
Jerry Grossman, cello
ESS.A.Y 1056

10:06PM
Gabriel Faure - Song of Jean Racine
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 17999

10:11PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow)
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 468526

10:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

10:21PM
Alexander Glazunov - Seasons
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 61434

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Dresden Chamber Solists
Johannes Wildner, flute
ArsVivendi 2100184

11:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

11:23PM
Libby Larsen - Deep Summer Music
Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Koch 7520

11:32PM
Edward Elgar - Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

11:35PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 58919

Pages