Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-01

KBAQ Playlist, 07-18-2013

Date: 

Thursday, July 18, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Moritz Moszkowski - 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

12:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

12:09AM
Jacques Offenbach - Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9765

12:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans, violin
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin
Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

12:36AM
Franz Krommer - Clarinet Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Antony Pay, conductor
Thomas Friedli, clarinet
Claves 8602

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka No. 32
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

1:06AM
Leonard Bernstein - Divertimento: Waltz
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 87

1:09AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186

1:26AM
Anthony Holborne - Pavan: Paradizo
Fretwork
Virgin 90706

1:30AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Bengt Hallberg - Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265

2:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67331

2:15AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

2:24AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 426714

2:29AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
Virgin 61199

2:36AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 55600

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Elegy
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80489

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61928

3:10AM
Francisco Tarrega - Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

3:14AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto No. 5
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin
RCA 6214

3:32AM
Morley Calvert - Canadian Folk Song Suite
Hannaford Street Silver Band
Stephen Chenette, conductor
CBC 5103

3:42AM
Betty King - Spring Intermezzo
Helen Walker-Hill, piano
Leonarda 339

3:45AM
Richard Danielpour - First Light
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 559712

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Elmer Bernstein - The Age of Innocence: Ellen Leaves
Studio Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Sony 57451

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Rustic Concerto
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 414588

4:10AM
Franz Schubert - Die Forelle (The Trout)
Ian Hobson, piano
Zephyr 112

4:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 30
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 54092

4:35AM
Claude Champagne - Village Dance
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Analekta 3156

4:42AM
Armando Neves - Valsa No. 3
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

4:45AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Charterhouse Suite
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Dalia Atlas, conductor
Stravidari 8011

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johann Schmelzer - Sonata XII
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

5:06AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner
Jacques Rouvier, piano
Denon 7372

5:23AM
Emil Waldteufel - Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra of Cologne
RCA 69295

5:32AM
Jacques Ibert - Three Short Pieces
Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet
Naxos 557356

5:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees
Helen Callus, viola
Analekta 9968

5:46AM
Ennemond Gaultier - Chaconne
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
Sony 48068

5:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907415

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:07AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

6:21AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

6:26AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

6:37AM
Maurice Ravel - Une barque sur l'ocean
National Orchestra of France
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Denon 71798

 

6:45AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

 

6:52AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

6:58AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

7:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

7:18AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

7:24AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

7:28AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

7:41AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:49AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

7:54AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #1 in G Hob. XVI:8
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

8:05AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

8:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Yundi Lee, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1796802

 

8:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

8:36AM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 97

 

8:38AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

8:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings & basso continuo in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

8:53AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

9:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

9:19AM
Jules Massenet - Cherubin: Nina's aria
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

9:24AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op. 65
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

9:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #47 in G HOB 47
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53986

 

9:57AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

10:11AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

 

10:44AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

11:10AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

11:19AM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 10858

 

11:54AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Frederic Chiu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907054

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

12:09PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #10 in C Op 49/10
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 57128

 

12:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F Major K. 370
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe: Yuri Sinyev, violin; Igor Polunin, viola; Marina Panchenko, cello
Soundset 1002

 

12:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody B minor Op. 79/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

1:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

1:49PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

1:54PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

 

2:09PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

2:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Chandos 8675

 

2:57PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

 

3:10PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

3:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

3:54PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

4:05PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

4:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #12 in F K 332
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

4:37PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

4:45PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

 

4:49PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Wedding Cake Op 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

5:07PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

5:16PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

5:31PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

5:38PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

 

5:44PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

 

5:54PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: O Dieu! Que de bijoux!
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 851

 

6:05PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

6:15PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

6:29PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

6:41PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

6:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

7:10PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

7:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

7:37PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

7:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Caio Pagano, piano; Jian Liu, piano; Hamilton Tescarollo, piano
-Rachmaninoff - Suite No. 2
   I. Introduction - Alla marcia
   II. Waltz - Presto
  III. Romance - Andantino
  IV. Tarantella - Presto
Jonathan Swartz, violin
- Pisendel - Sonata in A Minor
   I. Largo
   II. Allegro
Timothy McAllister, saxophone; Kimberly Marshall, organ
- Singelee - Concertino, Op. 78
-Gohar Vardanyan, guitar
-de la Maza – Andaluza
-Albeniz - Sevilla from Suite Espanola, Op. 47
Robert Spring, clarinet; Joshua Gardner, clarinet; Katherine McLin, violin; Sarah Schreffler, violin; Nancy Buck, viola;
Jenna Dalbey, cello
- Rogers - Music for 2 + 4 for clarinet duo and string quartet
   I. intermittent zen
   II. agitated gargoyles

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

9:06PM
John Williams - Memoirs of a Geisha
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

9:09PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet
Thomas Stacy, english horn
DG 419170

9:21PM
Traditional - Dances from New England and Ireland
Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord
Avie 2205

9:27PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 10 "Harp"
Takacs Quartet
London/Decca 470847

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Amy Beach - Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6693

10:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

10:41PM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Romanza
Per Flemstrom, flute
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

10:48PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 7
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 430171

10:52PM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 13: The Grave
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
EMI 68598

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Xaver Scharwenka - Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67565

11:06PM
Anton Arensky - Nocturne
Houston Chamber Choir
Robert Simpson, conductor
MSR 1311

11:10PM
Heino Eller - Twilight
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8656

11:18PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Summer
Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 5298

11:29PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto for a Festival
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

Pages