Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-28

KBAQ Playlist, 06-14-2013

Date: 

Friday, June 14, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Pierre Attaingnant - Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

12:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in One Movement
Joseph Kalichstein, piano
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
Koch 7724

12:12AM
Franz Doppler - Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
Tokyo Concert Orchestra
Shigenobu Yamaoka, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 34559

12:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Three Violins
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 91167

12:35AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 410975

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johann Schmelzer - Sonata XII
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

1:06AM
Pedro Allende - Tonada No. 7
Pola Baytelman, piano
Albany 1116

1:09AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572458

1:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American": 3rd movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet
DG 4790429

1:28AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto No. 1
Australian Chamber Orchestra
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Eric Coates - The Merrymakers
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
EMI 4456

2:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Tafelmusik
Jean Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

2:19AM
Gabriel Diaz - Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass
Telarc 80204

2:24AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Symphony No. 1: first movement
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Hans-Peter Frank, conductor
Bis 426

2:37AM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 75368

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Ernest Chausson - Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne
Alcan Quartet
David Lefevre, violin
Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 9286

3:06AM
John Dowland - Farewell
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160

3:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Flutes
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

3:21AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos
Opening Day 7432

3:36AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 3
Dresden State Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
RCA 62673

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Antonin Reicha - Wind Quintet: Finale
Bergen Wind Quintet
Simax 1094

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

4:31AM
Hubert Parry - I was glad
Choir of St. John's, Elora
Noel Edison, conductor
Matthew Larkin, organ
Naxos 557781

4:39AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 87385

4:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
Pro Arte 251

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Dale Kavanagh - Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98401

5:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

5:22AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

5:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring"
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 410554

5:53AM
Arthur Sullivan - Pineapple Poll: Grand Finale
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
EMI 93231

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

6:07AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

6:18AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

6:23AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #10 in C Hob. XVI/1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

6:44AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

6:52AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

7:08AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

7:21AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

7:25AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

7:37AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Strimpellata (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

7:41AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

7:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K 45
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHarmMun 63970

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

8:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

8:19AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

8:31AM
Cecile Chaminade - Valse carnavalesque for 2 pianos Op 73
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Peter Jablonski, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471331

8:38AM
John Ireland - In Summer Woods
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; Jiaxin Cheng, cello; John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

8:40AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

9:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

9:25AM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

9:31AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

10:03AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

10:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in E HOB XVIII:3
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

10:42AM
Chen Gang - Miao Mountain Morning
Shanghai String Quartet
Delos 3440

10:46AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata XII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

11:05AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
London Philharmonic
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Haken Hardenberger, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434029

11:49AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

11:53AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: I Requiem K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Christine Brewer, soprano
Telarc 80636

12:05PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in B Flat Major K 454
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

12:32PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 80

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

1:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

1:19PM
James Oswald - "Polwart on the Green" from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

1:24PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

2:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

2:11PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

2:29PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

2:40PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess (A Symphonic Picture)
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 47021

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

3:08PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
3:15PM Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64b
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

3:46PM
Jules Massenet - Werther: Pourquoi me reveiller?
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

3:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

4:08PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

4:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

4:29PM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

4:36PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

4:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

4:53PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 55

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:12PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:19PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

5:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

5:37PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

5:42PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

5:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6:12PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus the Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

6:19PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

6:24PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

6:32PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

6:44PM
Franz Schubert - Romanze
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

6:48PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

7:06PM
Ola Gjeilo - Phoenix (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

7:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

7:36PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

7:42PM
Hector Berlioz - King Lear Overture Op. 4
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
John Playford - Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

8:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 64
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80415

8:26PM
Felix Mendelssohn - May Breezes
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

8:30PM
Johan Albrechtsberger - Harp Concerto
Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Avie 2221

8:52PM
Vilem Blodek - In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

9:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 7
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Avie 2178

9:15PM
Catrin Finch - Celtic Concerto
Sinfonia Cymru
John Rutter, conductor
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 17606

9:29PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Bis 1305

9:47PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Joan Trimble - The Green Bough
Bruce Posner, piano
Donald Garvelmann, piano
Koch 7287

10:06PM
John Corigliano - Elegy
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80673

10:15PM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 414161

10:18PM
Rene Clausen - Prayer
Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5105

10:24PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

10:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Variations on a Theme from Soloman
Richard Raymond, piano
Analekta 3172

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Two Romances
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061

11:06PM
Charles Wilfrid Orr - A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 557320

11:12PM
Juan del Encina - Ay, triste que vengo
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90901

11:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 36

11:29PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio No. 4 "Dumky"
Wu Han, piano
Philip Setzer, violin
David Finckel, cello
ArtistLed 11201

Pages