Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-28

KBAQ Playlist, 07-12-2013

Date: 

Friday, July 12, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Cello Concerto: Larghetto
Collegium Musicum Zurich
Paul Sacher, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
DG 429098

12:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Two-Part Invention Nos. 1, 4, 8
Ruth Laredo, piano
ESS.A.Y 1006

12:09AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Tales from the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425426

12:22AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
London/Decca 430778

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

1:06AM
Takashi Yoshimatsu - Memory of Prelude
Mitsouko Kado, piano
MA Records 500

1:09AM
Ottorino Respighi - Sevres of Ancient France
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adriano, conductor
Marco Polo 223346

1:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Sextet
Sarah Chang & Friends
EMI 57243

1:52AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3
Eric Lu, piano


2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Zdenek Fibich - At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

2:06AM
Jan Dussek - Harp Sonata
Erica Goodman, harp
Bis 319

2:14AM
Jose Elizondo - Latin American Dances: Sweet Bread (Pan de Azucar)
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Vit Micka, conductor
Navona 5820

2:20AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council
Astree 8842

2:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1945

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
Nonesuch 79292

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Spring: Symphonic Suite (Printemps)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 435766

3:23AM
Alex Baranowski - Biafra
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

3:27AM
Johann Fasch - Bassoon Concerto
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Dominic Teresi, bassoon
Analekta 9815

3:37AM
Franz Liszt - Gnomenreigen (Dance of the Gnomes)
Christopher Son Richardson, piano


3:41AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 73126

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Carlos Salzedo - Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80581

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata and Fugue
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

4:16AM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Hamburger Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert, conductor
CPO 777799

4:19AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: The Young Prince
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

4:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 434122

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Louis Cahuzac - Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Michael Chertock, piano
Boston 1064

5:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 60465

5:15AM
Franz Benda - Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Sony 66267

5:27AM
Hugo Alfven - Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen, conductor
Naxos 557284

5:37AM
Franz Schubert - Serenade (from Schwanengesang)
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 471568

5:43AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England
Jean-Bernard Pommier, conductor
Virgin 91467

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

6:18AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

6:26AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 798943

6:32AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

6:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

6:51AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

7:08AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:19AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

7:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

7:35AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

7:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

7:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

8:06AM
Johann Strauss II - Kiss Waltz Op 400
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

8:14AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

8:21AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Introduction & Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

8:30AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

8:43AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

8:50AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 E minor Op 72
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner Bros 66656

9:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4
The Unique Conductorless String Orchestra
MSR 1226

9:33AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

9:42AM
Leo Brouwer - Berceuse
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

9:47AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

10:14AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

10:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:26AM
Alfredo Casella - Italia Op 11
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Chandos 10768

10:47AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act III Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

11:07AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

11:16AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

11:51AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

12:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89
London Mozart players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 635

12:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

12:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Empire Brass Quintet
Douglas Major, organ
EMI 47395

1:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

1:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

1:44PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

1:53PM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
2:00PM Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

2:12PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

2:46PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

2:53PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

3:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

3:15PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

3:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

3:54PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude & Wedding March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

4:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny (Rondo a Capriccio, op. 129)
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

4:21PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

4:38PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

4:47PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

4:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

5:05PM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

5:15PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

5:32PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

5:40PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

5:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

5:56PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

6:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

6:17PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

6:25PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello G minor Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

6:31PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

6:49PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

7:11PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

7:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

7:44PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

7:54PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
london 452022

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Johan Halvorsen - Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
Simax 1199

8:06PM
Bohuslav Martinu - Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano
Avie 2142

8:08PM
Francisco Tarrega - Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

8:18PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 98
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77294

8:47PM
Gerald Finzi - Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 64721

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici
Philips 438876

9:06PM
Kurt Weill - Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

9:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaglia
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

9:17PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 6
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

9:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Peter Schmidl, clarinet
DG 429221

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

10:06PM
Arvo Part - Variations for Arinushka
Elena Riu, piano
Linn 111

10:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 8
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Channel Classics 90110

10:50PM
Jacob de Reis - Courante
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
Sony 48068

10:52PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The White Peacock
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3099

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Emile Sauret - Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Michi Wiancko, violin
Dina Vainshtein, piano
Naxos 572366

11:06PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello: Fire of Rejoicing
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 430226

11:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 439513

11:14PM
Claude Debussy - Heroic Berceuse
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
Louis de Froment, conductor
Vox 5053

11:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 110318

Pages