Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-29

KBAQ Playlist, 05-03-2013

Date: 

Friday, May 3, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Francois Couperin - La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67480

12:06AM
George Chadwick - Aphrodite
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

12:36AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 68 "Unfinished"
Takacs Quartet
London/Decca 430199

12:46AM
Tauno Pylkkanen - Summer Scenes
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
YLE 9803

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

1:06AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno"
David Golub, piano
Mark Kaplan, violin
Colin Carr, cello
Arabesque 6580

1:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Telarc 32927

1:31AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Kaori Muraji, guitar
London/Decca 9034

1:39AM
Paul Dukas - The Fairy (La Peri)
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Anonymous - La Folia/Chi passa
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

2:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 425857

2:22AM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita (My little star)
Carter Brey, cello
Christopher O'Riley, piano
Helicon 1025

2:27AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 463265

2:42AM
Jean Francaix - The Flower Clock
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 91716

3:17AM
Dave Roylance - Evening Tide
Halle Orchestra
Bill Connor, conductor
Conifer 15008

3:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 4
Alina Ibragimova, violin
Cedric Tiberghien, piano
Wigmore Hall 36

3:48AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Philips 438867

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 11 for Winds: Minuet
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 142

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Empress of the Pagodas
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano
Philips 420159

4:10AM
Philip Glass - String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Dorian 92157

4:23AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 427670

4:53AM
Anonymous - A Ground by Mr. Finger/The Satyr's Masque
Hesperus
Dorian 90290

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Jean Francaix - Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius
ASV 1090

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 6
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

5:12AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Evocation
Paris Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 88255

5:20AM
Gustav Holst - A Moorside Suite
Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Kosei 3563

5:35AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Aranjuez Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411440

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

6:06AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:13AM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

 

6:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: II Allemande in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

 

6:31AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

6:42AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453439

 

6:46AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

6:53AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

7:06AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

7:19AM
Pablo Sarasate - Airs ecossais Opus 34
Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano
Naxos 570893

 

7:27AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Copenhagen Young Strings
Morten Sorensen
Scandanavia 220505

 

7:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

7:48AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: El Puerto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

7:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Prestissimo in e minor
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

8:13AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

 

8:24AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

8:31AM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

8:40AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

8:44AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in D Op. Posth.
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

8:46AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #1 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

9:10AM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

9:14AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: II Andante un poco mosso in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

9:24AM
Jennifer Higdon - Trumpet Songs: Threaded
Joe Burgstaller, trumpet; Stephanie Cheng, piano
Summit 600

 

9:26AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

9:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3063

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

10:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

10:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Sony 66941

 

10:46AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

10:55AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from "Pirogov"
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

11:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #7 in D Op 10/3
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

 

11:30AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

 
11:46AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

12:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

12:27PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

12:39PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #19 in C major R. 19
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

12:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony in G
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

1:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466375

 

1:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

 

1:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Anonymous - Walsingham Galliard
Musicians of Swanne Alley
Harmonia Mundi 905192

 

2:02PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

 

2:18PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

2:50PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo A minor Op. 118/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

2:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

 

3:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

3:23PM
Robert Schumann - Hermann & Dorothea Overture Op 136
Atlantic Classical Orchestra
Stewart Robinson, conductor
Artek 59

 

3:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #5 in D K175
English Chamber orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 37267

 

3:56PM
Francisco Tarrega - Lagrima
Ricardo Cobo, guitar
Pearcy 6868

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

4:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #33 in D HOB16:37
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

 

4:17PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

 

4:24PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

4:32PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Orfeo 867121

 

4:46PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante 14
Atlanta Symphony
Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80503

 

4:55PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

5:14PM
Peter Schickele - "Out on the Dance Floor" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

5:22PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

5:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

5:46PM
Adolphus Hailstork - An American Port of Call
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559722

 

5:55PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:11PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

6:18PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

6:32PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

6:38PM
John Barry - Themes from Dances with Wolves (Two Socks, Wolf Theme & John dunbar)
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

6:43PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

6:54PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

7:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

7:11PM
Fernande Decruck - Sonata for Viola & Piano
Hillary Herndon, viola; Wei-Chun Bernadette Lo, piano
MSR 1416

 

7:29PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

7:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in F minor BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers
eOne 7785

 

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Johann Goldberg - Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709

8:06PM
Aaron Copland - John Henry: Railroad Ballad
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

8:11PM
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer - Sonata
Trio Settecento
Cedille 114

8:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 24
German Chamber Philharmonic
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Virgin 59280

8:51PM
David Hahn - 4 Short Pieces for Guitar
Cem Duruoz, guitar
Centaur 2563

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Garden of Roses: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 470650

9:06PM
Franz Schubert - Rondo For Violin and Strings
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
CBC 5221

9:21PM
Pedro Allende - Tonada No. 7
Pola Baytelman, piano
Albany 1116

9:23PM
Jean Sibelius - Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

9:32PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 98
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434921

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

10:06PM
Hector Berlioz - Summer Nights: The Spectre of the Rose
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Naive 5266

10:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 466462

10:20PM
Stephen Stubbs/da Rore - Refrain 1/Whenever we part again
Stephen Stubbs, baroque guitar
Maya Homburgr, baroque violin
Barry Guy, double bass
ECM 1803

10:26PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 430265

10:42PM
Leopold Hoffmann - Flute Concerto
Vienna Academy
Martin Haselbock, conductor
Christian Gurtner, flute
CPO 999888

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

11:06PM
Paul Schoenfield - Ufaratsta
Linda Chatterton, flute
John Jensen, piano
SELF PROD 255

11:09PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 431095

11:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 204: May the treasures of the wide world
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Christine Schafer, soprano
DG 13832

11:46PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Angel Romero, guitar
Telarc 80134

11:49PM
Alberic Magnard - Symphony No. 3: Finale
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 54015

Pages