Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-23

KBAQ Playlist, 04-25-2013

Date: 

Thursday, April 25, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 60700

12:06AM
Francois Couperin - Le Carillon de Cithere (The Bells of Cithere)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901956

12:10AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 417299

12:45AM
Franz Schubert - Quartettsatz
Calidore String Quartet


12:51AM
Johan Svendsen - 2 Icelandic Melodies
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Carl Nielsen - Wind Quintet: Minuet
Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3136

1:06AM
Augusta Gross - Reflections on Air
Bruce Levingston, piano
Dorian 92148

1:10AM
Benedetto Marcello - Arianna: How can you see me weeping? (Come mai puoi vedermi piangere?)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Patricia Petibon, soprano
DG 4778763

1:17AM
Zdenek Fibich - A Night at Karlstein
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Frantisek Vajnar, conductor
Supraphon 7909

1:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 2
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 72

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin
Gijs Beths, violin
Anner Bylsma, cello
Channel Classics 1491

2:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Lilacs
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80489

2:09AM
Arvo Part - Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8656

2:17AM
Josef Myslivecek - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10203

2:29AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Nicola Hall, guitar
London/Decca 430839

2:33AM
Johann Hummel - String Quartet
Delme String Quartet
Hyperion 66568

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Cecile Chaminade - The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano
Hyperion 66846

3:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 11
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 430171

3:10AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata for 2 Trumpets
English Chamber Orchestra
Simon Preston, conductor
Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet
Hannes Laubin, trumpet
DG 431817

3:17AM
Gabriel Pierne - Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069

3:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 5
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907415

3:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Apres un Reve (After a Dream)
Susanna Philipps, soprano
Myra Huang, piano
Bridge 9356

3:48AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 95191

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
David Diamond - TOM Suite: Dance of New England and New Orleans
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 559156

4:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 475011

4:11AM
Franz Liszt - A Sigh (Un sospiro)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony (7) 89141

4:18AM
Ludwig Lebrun - Oboe Concerto No. 4
Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Channel Classics 16198

4:37AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

4:44AM
Mauro Giuliani - My Lodging is on the Cold Ground
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80492

4:46AM
Philip Lane - Suite of Cotswold Folkdances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2126

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Ignaz Paderewski - Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano
MusicMasters 60135

5:06AM
Ennio Morricone - The Mission: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Ennio Morricone, conductor
Virgin 90567

5:20AM
Henry Purcell - Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 39061

5:25AM
Carl Nielsen - Helios Overture
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
EMI 69758

5:38AM
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet - Recorder Sonata
Daniel Rothert, recorder
Ketil Haugsand, harpsichord
Vanessa Young, cello
Naxos 572023

5:46AM
John Dowland - A Dream (Lady Layton's Pavane)
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160

5:51AM
Bohuslav Martinu - Flute Sonata No. 1: 1st movement
Tanya Dusevic Witek, flute
Charles Foreman, piano
MSR 1161

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

6:06AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

6:11AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

6:28AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

6:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

6:48AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

6:54AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

7:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

 

7:18AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:29AM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

7:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe & Violin C minor
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

7:48AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

8:08AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

8:14AM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 54352

 

8:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

 

8:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

8:37AM
Nicolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

8:42AM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

9:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

 

9:21AM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

9:24AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

 

9:39AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

9:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

10:09AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 664 in A Op 120 D 664
Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

 

10:31AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

10:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March in C K 408
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

10:53 AM
Giuseppe Verdi - "Anvil Chorus" from "Il Trovatore" 
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333
11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

11:06AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 429218

 

11:33AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

11:44AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

11:54AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in D K 285
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

 

12:15PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #3 in G
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

12:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #35 "Haffner" K 385
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

12:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:50PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #3 in C
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

1:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasy in g Op 77
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 85894

 

1:40PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 23
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

1:55PM

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin"

Baltimore Symphony

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80378

David Zinman, conductor

 

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

2:10PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Wayne Marshall, organ
EMI 55184

 

2:47PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

 

3:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #18 "The Hunt" in Eb Op 31/3
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

 

3:37PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

3:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

4:08PM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

4:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 K 199
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

4:33PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

4:39PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

4:54PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

5:07PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

5:26PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for three violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

5:40PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

5:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

5:55PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Dance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Dale Clevenger, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Suite (Anna Magdelena Notebook)
Philadelphia orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

6:08PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

6:17PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

6:32PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

6:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #1 Op 138
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

 

7:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

7:50PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

7:56PM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narcisco Yepes, Guitar
Deutsche grammophon 459613

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

ASU Symphony Orchestra; Maestro Carl St. Clair, conductor
- Rimsky-Korsakov – Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
  I. Alborada
  II. Variazioni
  III. Alborada
  IV. Scene e Canto Gitano
  V. Fandango asturiano
- Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92
  I. Poco sostenuto - Vivace
  II. Allegretto
  III. Presto – Assai meno presto
  IV. Allegro con brio

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Astor Piazzolla - Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Porteno)
Philip Hansen, cello
Mika Sunago, piano
Erin Furbee, violin
North Pacific 28

9:06PM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
Michigan State Symphonic Band
Keith Brion, conductor
Delos 3101

9:11PM
Jack Gallagher - Berceuse
London Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559652

9:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
DG 431681

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
John Playford - Three Country Dances
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

10:06PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue No. 13
Alexander Melnikov, piano
Harmonia Mundi 902019

10:14PM
John Tavener - Mahashakti
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Ruth Palmer, violin
EMI 35134

10:34PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 425857

10:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Flutes
Academia Montis Regalis
Barthold Kuijken, conductor
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Opus 111 30298

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Anonymous - The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

11:06PM
Claude Debussy - Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano
ECM 2241

11:13PM
A.J. Potter - Fantasia Gaelach No. 1
National Symphony of Ireland
Robert Houlihan, conductor
Marco Polo 225158

11:23PM
Joseph Joachim - Nocturne
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 15312

11:33PM
Frederick the Great - Flute Concerto
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Manfred Friedrich, flute
Capriccio 10064

Pages