Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-30

KBAQ Playlist, 04-23-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80670

12:06AM
Ernest Chausson - Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne
Juilliard String Quartet
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Jorge Bolet, piano
Sony 37814

12:10AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

12:31AM
Jorge Morel - Danza Brasilera
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

12:35AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 7
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 457748

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Henri Duparc - Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

1:06AM
Leonard Bernstein - On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 459552

1:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 423116

1:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture No. 3
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

1:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto No. 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 61678

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Louis Cahuzac - Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Michael Chertock, piano
Boston 1064

2:06AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow)
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 468526

2:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Vida Orlovsky, oboe
DG 5761

2:24AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet No. 2: 1st movement
Calidore String Quartet


2:34AM
Johannes Kapsberger - Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble
Astree 8515

2:40AM
Vincent d'Indy - Souvenirs
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba, conductor
Chandos 10464

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
George Frederick McKay - Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola
Sanford Margolis, piano
Naxos 559143

3:06AM
Johann Wagenaar - Vienna 3/4 Time - Waltz Cycle
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 425833

3:16AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata with 3 Violins
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh, conductor
Archiv 449180

3:22AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3099

3:33AM
Michael Gandolfi - Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 1005

3:43AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

3:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 2: 1st movement
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
PentaTone 453

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Arthur Foote - Oriental Dance
Huntingdon Trio
Leonarda 325

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Mandolin Concerto
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
Erato 45203

4:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Variations on an Original Theme
Vladimir Feltsman, piano
Sony 44589

4:24AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Recorder Concerto
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Clas Pehrsson, recorder
Bis 271

4:40AM
William Alwyn - Fanfare for a Joyful Occasion
DePaul University Wind Ensemble
Donald DeRoche, conductor
Albany 1006

4:45AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Dances of the Dolls: Lyric Waltz
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
DG 15203

4:49AM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 1
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Habanera
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

5:06AM
Manuel de Falla - Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 452500

5:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - 6 Children's Pieces
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5070

5:20AM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61957

5:39AM
Enrique Granados - Six Pieces on Spanish Folksongs: Zapateado
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
MGQ 41

5:46AM
Peter Warlock - Captain Stratton's Fancy
Bryn Terfel, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
DG 4216

5:49AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: Tale of the Young Prince and the Young Princess
Orchestra of the Bastille
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 449112

6AM - 7AM
6:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

6:14AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

6:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #5 in G Hob. XVI/11
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

6:27AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

6:41AM
Gioachino Rossini - Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

6:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus Overture Op 43
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

7:06AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

 

7:16AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

7:21AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

7:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D major K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

 

7:41AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in B flat
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

7:49AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

8:08AM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

8:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 4 Keyboards in A minor BWV 1065
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Hogwood, Moroney, Rousset, Tilney
L'Oiseau-lyre 433053

 

8:32AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

8:43AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

8:55AM
Claude Debussy - Beau Soir
Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 553

 

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67
Moscow Symphony
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

9:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

9:22AM
Gustav Holst - Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

9:27AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

9:33AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

 

9:42AM
Johann Christian Bach - piano Concerto in Eb Op 7/5
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

10:05AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto grosso #4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

10:16AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

10:48AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

11:09AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

11:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

11:41AM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:05PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 "Durnitz" in D K 284
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

12:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K. 45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

12:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

1:15PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449745

 

1:41PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

1:54PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #9 in B Op 72/1
Vienna Philharmonic
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

2:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

2:33PM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

 

2:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2: III: Allegro assai in F-Major BWV 1047
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Thomas Stevens, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

3:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in F K 547
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
Discover 920199

 

3:19PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

3:34PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

3:51PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

4:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

4:20PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

 

4:26PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

4:41PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

4:55PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

5:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo in A K 331
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

 

5:09PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

5:24PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:32PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

5:45PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir
RCA 68817

 

5:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

6:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #24 in A HOB16:26
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

 

6:17PM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

6:22PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

6:42PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

7:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

 

7:44PM
Marin Marais - Maresienne Sonata
Trio Sonnerie
Linn 434

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
- Brahms - String Sextet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 36
  IV. Poco Allegro

Phoenix Symphony; Michael Christie, conductor; Jaekyung Yoo, piano
- Brahms - Concerto No. 2 in Bb Major, Op. 83
  I. Allegro non troppo
  II. Allegro appassionato
  III. Andante   
  IV. Allegretto grazioso

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 10 "Grand Partita": Minuet II
Scottish National Orchestra Winds
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8553

9:06PM
Judith Lang Zaimont - Serenade
Melissa White, violin
Paul Wiancko, cello
Awadagin Pratt, piano
Navona 5846

9:12PM
Traditional Korean - Arirang
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

9:16PM
Gioacchino Rossini - The Journey to Rheims Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 400049

9:25PM
Louis Spohr - Quintet
Nash Ensemble
CRD 3399

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Niccolo Paganini - 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar
London/Decca 430839

10:06PM
Michael Torke - Blue Pacific
Hana Chu, piano
Ecstatic 92209

10:14PM
Eleni Karaindrou - Eternity and A Day: Suite
La Camerata Athens
Loukas Karytinos, conductor
ECM 1692

10:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 415671

10:46PM
Frank Bridge - Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Harald Saeverud - Rondo Amoroso
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Per Dreier, conductor
Aurora 4913

11:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Pam Chowhan, piano
Philips 442426

11:10PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Christof Perick, conductor
Dorian 90168

11:37PM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": Allegro
New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Dacapo 220623

11:42PM
John Duarte - Joan Baez Suite
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 45456

Pages