Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-29

KBAQ Playlist, 04-06-2013

Date: 

Saturday, April 6, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Smetana Quartet
Jan Panenka, piano
Denon 1329

12:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

12:18AM
Gabriel Faure - Barcarolle No. 13
Alessio Bax, piano
Music@Menlo 20105

12:22AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 61194

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Anton Diabelli - Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio
Schwann 311562

1:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Chorale Prelude No. 7: O God, thou righteous God
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

1:11AM
Christopher Theofanidis - Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

1:25AM
John Thomas - The Rising of the Sun
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

1:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 071130

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66145

2:06AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 47255

2:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Rodolfo Richter, violin
Etcetera 1429

2:25AM
Traditional - Wayfarin' stranger
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907326

2:28AM
William Grant Still - Pastorela
Alexa Still, flute
Susan DeWitt Smith, piano
Koch 7192

2:40AM
Adalbert Gyrowetz - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9791

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Anonymous - Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

3:06AM
Peter Hope - The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2155

3:10AM
Johannes Kapsberger - Piva and Canario
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 1

3:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 1
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
Virgin 91122

3:30AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Canto
Philip Hansen, cello
Mika Sunago, piano
Erin Furbee, violin
North Pacific 28

3:35AM
Robert White - Fantasia
Fretwork
Virgin 90722

3:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Karl Munchinger, conductor
London/Decca 414505

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Heikki Aaltoila - The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

4:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 2 "Waltz brillante"
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 46734

4:11AM
Marcel Grandjany - Aria in Classic Style
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Christine Muhlbach, harp
Bis 180

4:19AM
Michael Praetorius - 3 Dances
Ulsamer-Collegium
Josef Ulsamer, conductor
Boston Skyline 118

4:23AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 7
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 447733

4:38AM
Anton Bruckner - O the Deep, Deep Love of Jesus/Locus iste
Oslo Chamber Choir
Hakon Daniel Nystedt, conductor
Sondre Bratland, vocals
Two L 73

4:44AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
DG 423679

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Joan Trimble - Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

5:06AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 426714

5:11AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 15
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano
Philips 426264

5:16AM
Franz Schubert - Arpeggione Sonata
Australian Chamber Orchestra
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

5:40AM
Erich Korngold - Die tote Stadt: Marietta's Lied
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

5:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
RCA 7747

6AM - 7AM

6:01AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442406

6:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque
David Golub, piano
Arabesque 6706

6:10AM
Arthur Sullivan - Mikado Overture
Carl Davis, conductor
Sony 61834

6:18AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Chit Chat Polka
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

6:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80354

6:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 443175

7AM - 8AM

7:01AM
Eduard Strauss - True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic
Mika Eichenholz, conductor
Marco Polo 223471

7:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - May Breezes
Mischa Maisky, cello
Sergio Tiempo, piano
DG 471565

7:09AM
Traditional - The Water is Wide
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Jeffrey Van, guitar
Linda Chatterton, flute
Gothic 49243

7:15AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550387

7:37AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9815

7:47AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

8AM - 9AM

8:01AM
- Flicks in Five


8:06AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451

8:09AM
Claude Debussy - Danse
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

8:16AM
John Williams - Jurassic Park: Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 68419

8:22AM
Franz Danzi - Quintet
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 39558

8:38AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

9AM - 10AM

9:01AM
Antonio Ruiz-Pipo - Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

9:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

9:09AM
Hiroki Kikuta - Secret of Mana
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

9:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Recorder Concerto
Cordevento
Erik Bosgraaf, recorder
Brilliant 93804

9:26AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80505

9:48AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429494

10AM - 12:30PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

12:31PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

12:36PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

12:48PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

 

1:00PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

1:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #22 in Eb K 482
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80308

 

1:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

1:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

2:06PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Gil Shaham, violin
Vanguard 1239

 

2:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

 

2:39PM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

 

2:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe Sonata in g BWV 1020
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Francois Couperin - La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67480

3:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Andrew Manze, violin
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi 907298

3:19PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Gopak
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 468526

3:22PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8541

3:48PM
Raoul Koczalski - Valse fantastique
Ingolf Wunder, piano
DG 4790084

3:51PM
Franz Schubert - Overture "In the Italian Style"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5172

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita No. 6: Courante
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45526

4:06PM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 44650

4:08PM
Healey Willan - Missa brevis No. 4
Choirs of St. Mary Magdalene
Robert Hunter Bell, conductor
Virgin 45260

4:15PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 10 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261

4:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5130

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Percy Grainger - Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish, conductor
Chandos 9549

5:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Futaba Inoue, piano
Sony 34561

5:12PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Fair Melusina Overture
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Hampton 4

5:24PM
Ottorino Respighi - Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80356

5:43PM
Sergio Assad - Vardar's Boat
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
Nonesuch 79505

5:50PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 1231

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost
Jenny Spanoghe, violin
Jacquelin Herbein, piano
Rene Gailly 87042

6:06PM
Jan Zelenka - Symphony
SWR Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart
Roy Goodman, conductor
European Broadcasting Union Recording

6:28PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

6:32PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5017

6:41PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Dorian 90224

7PM - 8PM

7:01PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello
Antonio Pappano, piano
EMI 57438

7:06PM
Orlando Gibbons - Hosanna to the Son of David
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

7:09PM
Anonymous - Nightingale
Elizabethan Conversation
Leonarda 340

7:14PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
DG 5761

7:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 426315

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9348

8:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 66646

8:10PM
Peter Warlock - Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Arte Nova 37868

8:23PM
Gabriel Faure - String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

8:48PM
Francis Poulenc - Improvisation No. 8
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

8:51PM
Robert Volkmann - Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy
Johannes Goritzki, conductor
CPO 999159

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9930

9:06PM
Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio
Meisenbach/Golden Duo
Bruce Williams, viola
Centaur 2114

9:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 449515

9:24PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 8
Ivan Moravec, piano
Nonesuch 79233

9:32PM
Henryk Gorecki - Five Marian Songs: Mother of the heavenly Lord
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, conductor
London/Decca 17184

9:36PM
Henryk Gorecki - Five Marian Songs: We shall praise You forever
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, conductor
London/Decca 17184

9:41PM
Emil Reesen - Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Bo Holten, conductor
Dacapo 226031

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

10:06PM
August Klughardt - Songs of the Reeds: No. 3
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Markus Becker, piano
London/Decca 4783564

10:12PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

10:27PM
Leos Janacek - String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 4778093

10:51PM
Gustav Mahler - Flowers (Blumine)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 54647

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: Merry Face of Spring
Berlin Opera Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 453587

11:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 6 Easy Variations on a Swiss Air
Jutta Zoff, harp
Berlin 2018

11:12PM
Traditional - Four South African Folktunes
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C.
Peter Marchbank, conductor
Marco Polo 223709

11:21PM
Patricia van Ness - My Heart is a Holy Place
King's Singers
Signum 177

11:26PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Oboe Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Neil Black, oboe
DG 419748

11:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute
Bach Sinfonia
Daniel Abraham, conductor
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 92132

Pages