Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-31

KBAQ Playlist, 10-25-2014

Date: 

Saturday, October 25, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 75

12:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

12:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

12:54AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

1:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Adagio for Musical Clock in F WoO 33/1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

1:34AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

1:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 21278

2:40AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #24 in D major R. 24
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

2:45AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

2:54AM
Aaron Copland - Music for the Theatre: Interlude
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3221

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

3:13AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

3:25AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

3:52AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Louis Spohr - Septet in A Op 147
Midsummer's Music
Centaur 2448

4:29AM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

4:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

4:56AM
James Oswald - "Polwart on the Green" from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

5:13AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724

5:29AM
Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphosis
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ondine 1214

5:50AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 25/2 in G Op 25/2
Balazs Szokolay, piano
Naxos 550452

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/6 in g Op 6/6
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

6:14AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

6:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C HOB 97
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

6:47AM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

7:02AM
Georges Bizet - Fair Maid of Perth: Bohemian Scenes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

7:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin; Gordan Nikolic, viola
Pentatone 5186453

7:47AM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces: Whims Op 12/4
Imogen Cooper, piano
Chandos 10755

7:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Joris van den Hauwe, oboe
Koch 1082

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

8:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

8:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

8:47AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

9:06AM
Heinrich Biber - Fanfare #4
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

9:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80704

9:49AM
Kara Karayev - The 7 Beauties Ballet: Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 573122

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #6 in E Op 4/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

10:06AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Straussiana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

10:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

10:44AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: VI Golliwog's Cakewalk
Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 533

10:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

11:12AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

11:28AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

11:46AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

11:59AM
John Adson/John Dowland - Grays Inn/My Lord Willoughbys Welcome Home
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 97

12:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

12:09PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 575 in B D 575
Andras Schiff, piano
London 440307

12:35PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

12:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Eugene Bozza - Berceuse & Serenade: I Berceuse
Duozona
Emeritus 20071

1:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429731

1:43PM
Franz Liszt - Fantasie on themes from Mozart's "Marriage of Figaro"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 436736

1:57PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

2:05PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

2:39PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

2:55PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

3:13PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Fragments Op posth.
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

3:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

3:43PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

3:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

4:09PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

4:13PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #2 in F Op 41/2
Doric String Quartet
Chandos 10692

4:35PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

4:52PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

5:07PM
Isaac Albeniz - La Vega (from The Alhambra)
London Symphony Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56859

5:23PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

5:32PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #1 in C
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

5:56PM
Alberto Ginastera - Impressions of the Puna: Danza Puna
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6:08PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

6:32PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

6:43PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Arthur Sullivan - Iolanthe: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

7:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K563 in Eb K 563
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Arabesque 6631

7:49PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in F K 525
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

7:52PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

8:14PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

8:42PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

8:48PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

9:04PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes
Cleveland Orchestra & Chorus
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

9:28PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #52 in G Hob. XVI:39
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

9:43PM
Jean Sibelius - The Tempest Suite #2 Op 109
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, conductor
Linn 540

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #6 in F Op 10/2
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3034

10:16PM
Darius Milhaud - The Blue Train
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

10:53PM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana
Susann McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

10:58PM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B minor RV 483
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

11:08PM
Traditional - Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River
Lang Lang, piano; Fan Wei, pipa
Deutsche Grammophon 8233

11:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - A Musical Joke in F K 522
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

11:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

11:56PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

Pages