Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-31

KBAQ Playlist, 06-23-2013

Date: 

Sunday, June 23, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Four Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15887

12:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 60465

12:14AM
Alan Hovhaness - Cello Concerto
Seattle Symphony
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Naxos 559158

12:46AM
Heinrich Biber - Rosary Sonata No. 10: Aria
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, conductor
Virgin 94577

12:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 415276

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66968

1:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Album-leaf
Emil Gilels, piano
DG 449721

1:10AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 443444

1:21AM
Manuel de Falla - Jota
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Avie 2280

1:26AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 5
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA 7822

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Johann Goldberg - Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709

2:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute
Anner Bylsma, cello
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Sony 60100

2:14AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Caprice
Kyung Wha Chung, violin
Philip Moll, piano
London/Decca 417289

2:24AM
Richard Wagner - Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 448155

2:38AM
Arthur Bliss - String Quartet
Maggini Quartet
Naxos 557108

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

3:06AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

3:09AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Daniil Trifonov, piano
London/Decca 18271

3:15AM
Maurice Ravel - Rhapsodie Espagnole
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 421458

3:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 430515

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Tarquinio Merula - Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4641

4:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Wine, Women and Song
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

4:12AM
John Tavener - A Hymn to the Mother of God
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 113

4:17AM
Erich Korngold - Violin Concerto
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
RCA 10336

4:43AM
Francois Couperin - La Misterieuse
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67480

4:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 4
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Emile Bernard - Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081

5:06AM
Cyrillus Kreek - Psalms of David: Bless the Lord, O my soul
King's Singers
Signum 90

5:11AM
Percy Grainger - Handel in the Strand
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

5:18AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony
Paris Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

5:48AM
Andre Gretry - Suite Rococo
I Fiamminghi
Schwann 311197

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:07AM
Robert Schumann - Drei Fantasiestucke Op 73
Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 1752302

10:18AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410026

10:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Exsultate, Jubilate: Alleluia K 165
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

10:42AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgre lui: Fete polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

11:08AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

11:16AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

11:36AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A Wq 172
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

11:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Gil Shaham, violin
Vanguard 1239

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

12:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 9/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

12:16PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

12:24PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Pastorale in c BWV 590
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

12:28PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

1:08PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

1:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89921

1:44PM
Clara Schumann - Prelude & Fugue in f#
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

1:49PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

2:10PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

2:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #32 in c Op 111
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80715

2:48PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

2:57PM
David del Puerto - Danza
Adam Levin, guitar
Naxos 573024

3PM - 4PM
3:01PM
Mikhail Glinka - Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andre Previn, conductor
Philips 416382

3:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 2
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 91716

3:17PM
Carl Nielsen - Helios Overture
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Philips 438867

3:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
North German Radio Symphony
Gunter Wand, conductor
RCA 60714

4PM - 5PM
4:01PM
Isaac Albeniz - Seville
John Novacek, piano
Ambassador 1014

4:06PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

4:14PM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

4:30PM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

4:44PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80208

5PM - 6PM
5:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Elegy
Yuja Wang, piano
DG 16606

5:06PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5019

5:22PM
Percy Grainger - Colonial Song
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9554

5:29PM
Jan Bobrowicz - Grand Variations on Mozart's Don Giovanni
Grzegorz Krawiec, guitar
MA Records 68

5:41PM
Francisco Guerrero - Duo Seraphim
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 123

5:45PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Five Melodies
David Oistrakh, violin
Frida Bauer, piano
Philips 420777

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
John Jenkins - Fantasia Suite No. 8
Locke Consort
Channel Classics 17698

6:06PM
Vincent d'Indy - The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba, conductor
Chandos 10464

6:20PM
Pauline Viardot-Garcia - Berceuse (Lullaby)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 139

6:25PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Tombeau sur la Mort de M. Logy
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80693

6:30PM
Arvo Part - Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer
Estonian Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 1654

6:43PM
Alan Hovhaness - The Garden of Adonis
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Telarc 80530

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Tobias Picker - Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62729

8:06PM
Edvard Grieg - At the Cradle
Berlin Philharmonic
DG 453908

8:10PM
Thomas Tallis - Gloria
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Linn 118

8:23PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 63 "Sunrise"
Amadeus Quartet
DG 415867

8:47PM
Dia Succari - La Nuit du Destin
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 106

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza
Berlin Guitar Ensemble
Hans Maile, violin
Marus 3087

9:06PM
Claude Debussy - Joyous Isle
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572568

9:13PM
Nino Rota - Castel del Monte
The Italian Virtuosi
Marzio Conti, conductor
Guido Corti, horn
Chandos 9954

9:25PM
John Tavener - As one who has slept
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907274

9:31PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata No. 1
Zuill Bailey, cello
Awadagin Pratt, piano
Telarc 32664

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

10:06PM
Ferruccio Busoni - Flute Divertimento
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Laura Minguzzi, flute
Naxos 572922

10:16PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699

10:25PM
Maurice Ravel - Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 427679

10:39PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55348

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Markus Becker, piano
London/Decca 4783564

11:06PM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto No. 2
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

11:28PM
Gregorian Chant - Compline (Night Prayer): Nunc dimittis
Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz
London/Decca 11489

11:32PM
Aaron Copland - The City: New England Countryside
London Sinfonietta
Elgar Howarth, conductor
London/Decca 1231

11:39PM
Giuseppe Valentini - String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393

Pages