Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 04-18-2013

Date: 

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Richard Wagner - The Rhinegold: Entrance of the Gods
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 68616

12:06AM
Carl Nielsen - Children are Playing
James Galway, flute
RCA 6359

12:09AM
Max Bruch - Kol Nidrei
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
DG 427323

12:23AM
Lorne Balfe - Assassin's Creed Revelations: Assassin's Creed Theme
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

12:28AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Symphony Orchestra D'URSS
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Chant du Monde 278825

1:06AM
Steve Reich - Duet
Smith Quartet
Signum 64

1:12AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Lisa Wellbaum, harp
DG 2121

1:24AM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

1:29AM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale
Northwest German Philharmonic
Alun Francis, conductor
CPO 999576

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Francois Couperin - La Mezangere
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67520

2:06AM
Willem de Fesch - Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
RadioNederland 121

2:13AM
Gustav Holst - First Suite
North Texas Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11122

2:25AM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

2:38AM
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer - Sonata
Trio Settecento
Cedille 114

2:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio No. 7 "Archduke": 1st movement
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Soovin Kim, violin
David Soyer, cello
Marlboro Recording Society 80001

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade No. 1
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

3:06AM
Hildegard von Bingen - Hail, O greenest branch
Gothic Voices
Christopher Page, conductor
Hyperion 66039

3:10AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429984

3:19AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

3:26AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Sonata No. 1
Joshua Bell, violin
Jeremy Denk, piano
Sony 82026

3:50AM
John Rutter - God be in my head
Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral
John Scott, conductor
Hyperion 67087

3:52AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Quintet: Rondo
Composers String Quartet
Eddie Daniels, clarinet
Reference 40

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Winter Bonfire: 1st Movement
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
ASV 760

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 12
Ingrid Haebler, piano
Denon 1848

4:28AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Guitar Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Miguel Gomez Martinez, conductor
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417199

4:48AM
Robert Parsons - In nomine No. 3
Phantasm
Avie 2054

4:52AM
Francis Poulenc - The Provencale Sailor
French National Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 452937

4:54AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici
Philips 438876

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Samuel Barber - Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Schenck, conductor
Koch 7005

5:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 5
Juillard Alumini Trombone Choir
Summit 314

5:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Double Violin Concerto
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
DG 5761

5:19AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:49AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Bern Camerata
Novalis 150083

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

6:07AM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6:17AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

 

6:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

6:39AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

6:44AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #27 D minor R. 27
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

6:52AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture
Norwegian Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Allesandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

7:05AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

7:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in E Op 8/4 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

7:20AM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

7:25AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

7:41AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

7:53AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

8:09AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8:22AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

8:26AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in A flat Op 90 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

8:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

8:55AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in Db Op 57
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

9:07AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

9:16AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicolas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

9:28AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

9:31AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

9:47AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Opus 71a/8
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch
Guild 2386

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

10:11AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

10:23AM
Camille Saint-Saens -Symphony #2 in a Op 55
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 8822

 

10:47AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

10:51AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Triana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

10:57AM

Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata in B-flat
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

 

 

11AM - 12PM
11:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

11:19AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

11:25AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy-Overture in b
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 456580

 

11:44AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11:55AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, alto saxophone
Sony 89251

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #1 in C K 279
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

12:12PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

12:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in B K 207
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

 

12:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in E flat K 184
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 419234

 

12:52PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

 

1:08PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

1:21PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

1:42PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

 

1:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in E flat Op 46
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #5 in A Op 49/5
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

2:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

 

2:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

 

2:52PM
Enrique Granados - El Pelele
Alicia DeLarrocha, Piano
London 433923

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

3:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423086

 

3:45PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: III Scherzo (Allegro) in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

3:53PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Nicola Hall, guitar
London 430839

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

4:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

4:23PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

4:33PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in f /C K 466
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108

 

4:39PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

4:54PM
Jascha Heifetz & Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Victor Young & His Orchestra
Rafael Mendez, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

5:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins
Decca 478065

 

5:28PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

 

5:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 196/121
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

5:44PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

5:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

6:05PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

6:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

6:29PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melodrama from "The Snow Maiden"
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

6:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #4 in G Hob. XVI/G1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

6:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A Major
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

6:53PM
Andrew York - Sunburst
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

 

7:30PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #1 Op 64a
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Ridge Trio
- Schumann – Trio in D Minor, Op. 63
  I. Mit Energie und Leidenschaft
  II. Lebhaft, doch nicht zu rasch
  III. Langsam, mit inniger
  IV. Mit Feuer                          

ASU Women’s Chorus; Charissa Chiaravalloti, conductor
- Bernstein – “America” from West Side Story
                          
Caio Pagano, piano; Marcia Cattaruzzi, piano
- Poulenc - Sonata
  I. Extremement lente et calme
  II. Allegro molto – tres rythme
  III. Andante lyrico - Lentement
  IV. Epilogue – Allegro giocoso

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Dale Kavanagh - Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98401

9:06PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 42429

9:18PM
Hermann Goetz - Taming of the Shrew Overture
Hannover Radio Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999939

9:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 157: Yes, I have a firm hold on Jesus
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Matthias Goerne, bass
Henrik Wiese, flute
DG 13832

9:32PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
National Chamber Players
Lowell Graham, conductor
Klavier 11126

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Henriette Renie - Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

10:06PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Elegy (Deux gigues)
Dmitry Paperno, piano
Cedille 74

10:11PM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Prelude and Bourree
Gavle Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Koivula, conductor
Naxos 572186

10:28PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

10:30PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto for a Festival
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411133

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 1: Andante
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 72

11:06PM
Carlos Guastavino - Popular Song No. 10
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

11:08PM
Vilem Blodek - In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

11:16PM
Lorenzo Zavateri - Concerto No. 3
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor
DHM 77352

11:24PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Virgil Fox, organ
RCA 61269

Pages