Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-30

KBAQ Playlist, 08-30-2014

Date: 

Saturday, August 30, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #1 in f
Richard Stolzman, Clarinet: Richard Goode, piano
RCA 60036

12:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #33 in Bb K319
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 501107

12:45AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

12:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Wandsworth School Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

1:22AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 75
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Werner Haas, piano
Philips 438329

1:38AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/5 in F Op 6/5
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

1:54AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

2:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

2:26AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

2:36AM
Robert Schumann - Carnaval Op 9
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

3:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello Op 94
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

3:18AM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #1 in D Op 23
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
CPO 999716

3:45AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

4:09AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

4:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D HOB 6
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550722

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

5:18AM
Frederick Delius - Piano Concerto: II Largo C minor
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Chandos 10742

5:26AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

5:54AM
Franz Waxman - A Place in the Sun - suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6:10AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

6:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593
Hausmusik
EMI 54876

6:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

6:54AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

7:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #1: V Sarabande in b BWV 1002
Chris Thile, mandolin
Nonesuch 535360

7:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 851

8:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca 19765

8:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in Bb RV 164
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

8:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gordon Getty - Homework Suite
Conrad Tao, piano
Pentatone 5186505

9:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude BWV 1007
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 48047

9:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89505

9:39AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

9:51AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Waltz Suite
Pierre Barbizet, piano
Erato 95309

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550355

10:05AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

10:29AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jeffrey Siegel, piano
Vox 5007

10:48AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

11:08AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

11:24AM
Chevalier de Meude-Monpas - Violin Concerto #4 in D
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

11:42AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

11:53AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

11:58AM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #4
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

12:12PM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

12:39PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Duetto" Op 38/6
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

12:43PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

1:06PM
Horacio Salgan - Don Agustin Bardi (1947)
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

1:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364
UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Lawrence Power, viola
EMI 78374

1:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8 B172
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

1:48PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

2:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Anthony Halstead, horn
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Decca 455994

2:25PM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

2:45PM
Gioseffo Guami - Canzon 25 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

2:49PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

3:07PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano
Linn 455

3:49PM
Bernard Herrmann - North by Northwest - Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

3:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Fantasie
Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet; Marco Sollini, piano
Concerto 2076

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

4:19PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

4:22PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca
4:53PM Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

5:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

5:30PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

5:40PM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

6:06PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

6:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

6:51PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

7:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Andre Watts, piano
Telarc 80386

7:40PM
Matthew Brown - Daybreak
Antioch Chamber Ensemble
Acis 18719

7:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in b
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

8:05PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Women's Voices of the Monteverdi Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 445860

8:56PM
James Oswald - "Polwart on the Green" from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

9:08PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
John Axelrod, conductor
Telarc 34658

9:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Aaron Copland - In Evening Air
Leo Smit, piano
Sony 66345

10:04PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in b
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

10:32PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

10:44PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

11:12PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute
SFM 108

11:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #3 in Eb Op 12/3
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

11:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A flat op 45
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 550610

11:53PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Musical Clock
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

11:56PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in a RV 463
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

Pages