Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-01

KBAQ Playlist, 08-26-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in Eb K 302
Isaac Stern, violin
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 64309

 

12:12AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

12:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

12:52AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

1:22AM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 45621

 

1:38AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #2 in F HWV 427
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

1:46AM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

2:17AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901555

 

2:55AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Chopin" Variations Op 22
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 478 2938

 

3:27AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

3:41AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

3:52AM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 570995

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

4:52AM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

4:56AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

 

5:11AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

5:24AM
Germaine Tailleferre - Concertino for harp & orchestra R
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

 

5:41AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

5:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

6:07AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

6:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

6:26AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

6:33AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

6:40AM
Heinrich Schutz - Feritevi, ferite
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

 

6:43AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

6:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

7:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

7:20AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in Bb Op 38/2
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

7:30AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

7:47AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

7:52AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Mariellle Norman, harp
Sony 69251

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

8:07AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

8:17AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

8:25AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

8:38AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

8:45AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

8:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

9:09AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

9:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

9:31AM
Mikhail Glinka - Mazurka
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

9:35AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 61235

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

10:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
Daniel Stabrawa, violin
EMI 57091

 

10:22AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

 

10:43AM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

 

11:12AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

11:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

11:45AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Agnus Dei K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

 

12:04PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439888

 

12:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: I Prelude in G BWV 1007
Janos Starker, cello
RCA 61436

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

1:19PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

 

1:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

1:47PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66529

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

2:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

2:23PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

2:57PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #31 in G major R. 31
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #2 in f# Op 39
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 72

 

3:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #1 in C Op 4/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

3:12PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

3:49PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

4:09PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

4:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

4:31PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

4:44PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

 

4:49PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

5:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

 

5:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #7 "Lodron" (for 3 pianos) in F K 242
English Chamber orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
Solti, piano, Schiff, piano,
Barenboim, piano
London 430232

 

5:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 456
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

5:50PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

6:17PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

6:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:41PM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: III Serenade Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

 

6:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

6:54PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Hector Berlioz - The Trojans: Act II: Pantomime
Paris Orchestral Ensemble
John Nelson, conductor
Virgin 45646

 

7:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0016204-02

 

7:35PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

7:44PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Featuring Brahms performed by musicians from the Sonoran Chamber Music Series plus Midori plays Bach.
            Liszt - Two Legends
            Bach - Partita No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1006 - VII. Gigue
            Brahms - String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat Major, Op. 18

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin & Nicholas Korth, horn
Champs Hill 014

 

9:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Variations in f (Sonata) in f Hob. XVII: 6
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 542086

 

9:26PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

10:11PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

10:27PM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

10:36PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

 

11:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat K447
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
William Purvis, horn
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

 

11:21PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

11:49PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

11:56PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

Pages