Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-27

KBAQ Playlist, 11-19-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony #5
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

12:41AM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

12:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/8 in F Op 10/8
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

1:14AM
Joseph Lanner - The Romantics Waltz Op 167
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

1:21AM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

1:29AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44
Emerson String Quartet
Menahem Pressler, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 445848

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #5 in D G449
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

2:19AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

2:33AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei Op 11
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Erato 14634

2:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe & Viola Sonata in g BWV 1030b
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

3:52AM
Clarence Cameron White - Basque Folk Song
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

3:55AM
Anton Bruckner - Intermezzo in d
L'Archibudelli
Sony 66251

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

4:13AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

4:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #2 in g Op 5/2
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80740

4:49AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #19 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

5:08AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

5:19AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

5:36AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: selections
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

5:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

6:09AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

6:21AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

6:24AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

6:37AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

6:41AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

7AM - 8AM
7:01AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

7:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

7:22AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

7:30AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Alexis Weissenberg, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

7:36AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

7:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

7:47AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

7:53AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

8:09AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

8:16AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

8:25AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

8:30AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Airs Ecossais Op 34
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

8:40AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

8:48AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

9:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in E flat K 184
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 419234

9:15AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

9:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

9:28AM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Mariellle Norman, harp
Sony 69251

10:07AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

10:45AM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

10:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/7 in c# Op. 25/7
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

11:10AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

11:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #22 in Bb K 589
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 3454

11:38AM
Franz Liszt - Les Preludes S 97
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 417513

11:56AM
Percy Grainger - Rufford Park Poachers
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Mark Ridenour, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

12:12PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

12:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2 Op 55
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410026

12:36PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

12:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3196

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

1:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

1:14PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

1:52PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab D 935/2
Radu Lupu, piano
Decca 460975

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

2:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14
Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

2:23PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

2:47PM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

2:50PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

3:12PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #1 in D Op 2/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

3:17PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

3:50PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

3:56PM
Marcel Tournier - 2 Romantic Preludes Op 17
Glorian Duo
Delos 3143

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

4:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

4:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G K. 199
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

4:36PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

4:45PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

4:56PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

5:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

5:22PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

5:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

5:35PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

5:48PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
EMI 66961

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

6:15PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:32PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

6:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

6:57PM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

7:03PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466375

7:38PM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

7:51PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #9 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

10:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
BR Klassik 900701

10:38PM
Alexander Glazunov - Solemn Overture Op 73
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

10:48PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

11:08PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

11:40PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

11:46PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

11:51PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Chinese Hero: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

Pages