Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-18

KBAQ Playlist, 09-18-2014

Date: 

Thursday, September 18, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

12:14AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456724

 

12:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

12:56AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #2 in G Op 18/2
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

1:23AM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto in G
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452448

 

1:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

1:59AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Russian Dance Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Flute & Orchestra Op 79
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Richard Davis, flute
Chandos 9416

 

2:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - La Vega (from The Alhambra)
London Symphony Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56859

 

2:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

2:30AM
Edouard Lalo - Cello Concerto in d
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #1 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

 

3:12AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

3:19AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

3:38AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Sonata in b WoO 11
Susan Kagan, piano
Naxos 572300

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Elgar Howarth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:02AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

4:16AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
naxos 572683

 

4:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120/2
David Schifrin, clarinet
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3025

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

5:08AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

5:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

5:28AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:43AM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

6:06AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

6:17AM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

6:20AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

6:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 in Eb Hob XV: 35
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

6:39AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083
 

6:47 AM
Frank Bridge - Cherry Ribe
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366
 

 6:50AM

Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 40/2 in c Op 40/2
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 24
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

7:10AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

7:20AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Sony 69251

 

7:30AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

7:34AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

7:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

7:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #50 in D K. 161/163
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

8:09AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

8:19AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #28 in D major R. 28
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

8:27AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68132

 

8:38AM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

8:51AM
Franz Liszt - The Fountains of the Villa D'Este
Andre Watts, piano
EMI 64599

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

 

9:07AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

9:18AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

9:26AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

9:28AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

9:38AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #7 in d Op 5/7
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

10:09AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

10:18AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

10:49AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: II Jimbo's Lullaby
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

 

10:54AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

11:08AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

11:14AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

 

11:21AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #1 in f# Op 1
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448219

 

11:51AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

12:06PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

 

12:17PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

 

12:43PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

12:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #9 "Choral": IV Ode to Joy in d Op 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Karl Bohm, conductor
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

1:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #69 "Laudon" in C
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

 

1:24PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

 

1:52PM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

 

1:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

2:05PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

 

2:13PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

2:45PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

 

2:52PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Caprice Basque
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

3:07PM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D
L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

 

3:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/2

 

3:48PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

 

3:55PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Finlandia Sinfonietta
Pekka Helasvuo, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

 

4:05PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

4:18PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

4:30PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

4:39PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

4:47PM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G
Artemandoline
Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin
Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

4:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

5:08PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

5:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

 

5:29PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

5:32PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Lorin Maazel, violin
Sony 69251

 

5:39PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

5:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

6:13PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

6:28PM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

6:35PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:45PM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Bella Davidovich, piano
Philips 410042

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violino piccolo
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn
Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn
Analekta 9996

 

7:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #1 in Eb Op 1/1
Claremont Trio
Mark Zeltser, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Bridge 9395

 

7:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

 

7:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in F K 46e
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

The ASU Orchestra from a concert recorded at Gammage Auditorium.
            Beethoven - Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92
            Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
           

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

9:18PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

9:46PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

9:51PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

10:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
ECM 1565

 

10:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Violin Sonata in E Op. 1/15
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

10:49PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, conductor
Sony 60992

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

11:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Sony 63080

 

11:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #1 in D Op 2/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

11:53PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

11:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

 

Pages