Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-19

KBAQ Playlist, 05-16-2014

Date: 

Friday, May 16, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Edward Elgar - Sursum Corda
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Satoshi Sando, piano
Marquis 81281

12:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Symphony No. 1 "Slavyanskaya"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 93101

12:39AM
Jan Dussek - Harp Sonata
Erica Goodman, harp
Bis 319

12:47AM
Nikolai Kedrov - Otche nash (Our Father)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 807410

12:51AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Francis Poulenc - Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

1:06AM
Phil Rosheger - Lullaby to Wake Up With
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707

1:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 95193

1:33AM
John Tavener - Song for Athene
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus
Norman Mackenzie, conductor
Telarc 80654

1:40AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Concerto for Double Bass
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Frantisek Vajnar, conductor
Frantisek Posta, double bass
Supraphon 110951

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Jules Massenet - Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

2:06AM
Leonard Bernstein - Divertimento: Waltz
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 445486

2:09AM
Maurice Ravel - 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80408

2:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

2:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 2
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 437817

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Arthur Sullivan - The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 115

3:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 425857

3:10AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

3:25AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

3:46AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Michel Beroff, piano
EMI 63156

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 79018

4:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Nimbus 5078

4:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Ave Maria
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Mark Dobell, tenor
London/Decca 10836

4:28AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

4:45AM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 63586

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 2: Andante
Hagen Quartet
DG 431645

5:06AM
Josef Strauss - Music of the Spheres Waltz (Spharen-Klange)
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
DG 1849

5:16AM
Franz Schubert - Trio in one movement "Sonatensatz"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

5:26AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419615

5:39AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Iberia
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
Louis de Froment, conductor
Vox 5003

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

6:07AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

6:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:31AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

6:43AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

6:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

6:54AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445769

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

7:11AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

7:18AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Eccentricities of Love: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

7:27AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

7:39AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

7:48AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

7:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7
Orion Weiss, piano
Bridge 9355

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

8:08AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

8:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

8:26AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

8:30AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

8:42AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

8:50AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

9:06AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

9:20AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

9:25AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

9:40AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

9:45AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

9:53AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

10:13AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

10:19AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

10:45AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

10:51AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

11:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

11:19AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

11:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement III in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
11:51AM Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 851

12:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

12:51PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

12:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in Bb K 70
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

1:09PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata a 6
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

1:17PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

1:40PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

1:57PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2:07PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

2:11PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

2:41PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

2:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

3:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

3:10PM
Georg Phillipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

3:19PM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F
Eos Orchestra
Jonathan Sheffer, conductor
Michael Boriskin, piano
Conifer 51342

3:52PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

4:08PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

4:20PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

4:32PM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

4:40PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:50PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

4:55PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

5:11PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5:28PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

5:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

5:44PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

5:56PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

6:06PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:28PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Graunke Symphony Orchestra
Kurt Graunke, conductor
Rafael Mendez, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6:34PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

6:42PM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

6:52PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

7:14PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

7:43PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro for Cello and Piano Op 70
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 422414

7:53PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

8:08PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

8:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

8:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48266

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

9:15PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

9:52PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

9:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/12 in c Op 25/12
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 414192

10:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

10:52PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

11:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Vienna Phil 20091

11:44PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

11:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

Pages