Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-23

KBAQ Playlist, 04-20-2014

Date: 

Sunday, April 20, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01am             
   

Alessandro Scarlatti: Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 470650

12:06am             
   

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Amadeus Quartet
DG 453760

12:29am             
   

Traditional: The Spring time of the year
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

12:32am             
   

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165

12:45am             
   

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Harp Sonata 
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

1AM - 2AM

1:01am              
    

Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2: 3rd movement  
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907324

1:06am              
    

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 417834

1:29am              
    

Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 65067

1:36am              
    

Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

1:43am              
    

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47116

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Groves, conductor
Denon 73534

2:06am              
    

Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)  
Emma Johnson, clarinet
Julius Drake, piano
ASV 910

2:10am              
    

Eric Whitacre: Alleluia
Eric Whitacre Singers
Eric Whitacre, conductor
London/Decca 16636

2:21am              
    

Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

2:34am              
    

Guido Santorsola: Choro No. 1  
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80612

2:38am              
    

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM

Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips 422057

3:06am              
    

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11  
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6773

3:33am              
    

Andrew Smith: Surrexit Christus
New York Polyphony
Avie 2186

3:38am              
    

Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

3:49am              
    

Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8375

4AM - 5AM

4:01am              
    

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Four Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15887

4:06am              
    

Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau (Fountains)  
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 7047

4:12am              
    

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento for String Trio
Vienna String Trio
Calig 50876

4:23am              
    

Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8516

4:26am              
    

Johann Christoph Pez: Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 46013

4:46am              
    

Emile Desamours: Alelouya
Santa Fe Desert Chorale
Linda Mack, conductor
Clarion 933

4:50am              
    

Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for 3 Trumpets
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 42478

5AM - 6AM

5:01am              
    

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Borodin Quartet
EMI 47795

5:06am              
    

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

5:39am              
    

Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor
Koch 7058

5:46am              
    

George Frideric Handel: Messiah: All we like sheep
Dunedin Consort and Players
John Butt, conductor
Linn 285

5:52am              
    

Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

10:05AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

10:14AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

10:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

10:54AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80550

 

11:03AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

 

11:55AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

12:35PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

1:11PM
John Ireland - In Summer Woods
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; Jiaxin Cheng, cello; John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

 

1:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

1:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

 

1:56PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Unnamed Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM-The Phoenix Symphony
Interview with Music Director Laureate Michael Christie . \
Dvorak – Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Produced by Central Sound at EIGHT
 
2:16PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

2:22PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

2:46PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

2:50PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

3:09PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

3:15PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Fifths" in d Op 76/2
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

 

3:36PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

 

3:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

 

4:17PM
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

4:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in Bb K 219
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

4:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

5:08PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

5:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #60 in C
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

5:36PM
Glen Roven - The Runaway Bunny
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Brooke Shields, narrator; Ittai Shapira, violin
Sony 22855

 

5:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

6:12PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

6:32PM
Frederick Delius - Over the Hills and Far Away
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

6:45PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

6:54PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

7:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

 

7:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Leo Zeitlin - Eli Zion
Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano
Canary 10

 

8:05PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

8:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
EMI 47010

 

8:58PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio
Wu Han, piano
Philip Setzer, violin
David Finckel, cello
ArtistLed 10802

9:06PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

9:32PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 2
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 91716

9:41PM
Miklos Rozsa - Ben-Hur Suite
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80631

9:47PM
Rachel Portman - Cider House Rules: Suite
Studio Orchestra
David Snell, conductor
Sony 89031

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 470291

10:06PM
Toshio Hosokawa - Itsuki no komori uta
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

10:11PM
Frederick Delius - Summer Evening
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 65067

10:19PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Hanssler 98346

10:46PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Reinhold Gliere - Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80305

11:06PM
Michel Blavet - Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": 3rd movement
Brian Luce, flute
Carrol McLaughlin, harp
Albany 1464

11:10PM
Loris Chobanian - Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1006

11:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sinfonia for Strings
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Archiv 6728

11:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 16
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 422517

Pages