Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-23

KBAQ Playlist, 07-18-2014

Date: 

Friday, July 18, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

12:25AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10802

12:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Basson Concerto in D major RV 470
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

12:53AM
Ferdinand Ries - "Liska" or "The Witch of Gyllensteen": Overture Op 164
Cologne Academy
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
CPO 777353

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

1:28AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

1:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

1:54AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

2:20AM
Antoine Forqueray - Suite #1: La Forqueray
Trio Sonnerie
Linn 434

2:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

2:53AM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 3/2 in c# Op 3/2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 458930

3:06AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 451
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Asko Heiskanen, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

3:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

3:54AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
4:00AM Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #15 in a Op 132
Orford String Quartet
Delos 3037

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #15 in a Op 132
Orford String Quartet
Delos 3037

4:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

4:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

5:16AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

5:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Hussite Overture
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

5:37AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

5:53AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

6:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:18AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

6:25AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

6:28AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

6:42AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

6:48AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

6:55AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

7:11AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

7:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 "Echo" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

7:33AM
Francisco Tarrega - Danza Mora
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

7:37AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:46AM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

7:51AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
John Williams - Jurassic Park: Theme
Film Soundtrack Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
MCA 11628

8:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

8:21AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

8:37AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XII
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

8:41AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g Op 49/1
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9274

8:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #15 in C Op 72/7
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

8:55AM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 97

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

9:08AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80581

9:12AM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

9:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

9:27AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana
RCA 68045

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

10:13AM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

10:17AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

10:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

10:49AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11:04AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 483

11:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
BR Klassik 900102

11:42AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

11:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

12:13PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

12:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

12:28PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

1:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

1:18PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

1:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

1:43PM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

2:12PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

2:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Vienna Phil 20091

2:50PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words in D Op 109
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

2:56PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

3:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: "Ich will hier bei dir stehen" BWV244
Munich Bach Choir & Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

3:07PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

4:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

4:15PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4:32PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

4:41PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

4:48PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Elgar Howarth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4:49PM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

5:05PM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

5:11PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:24PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Trio Solis
Corinne Stilwell, violin; Gregory Sauer, cello; Read Gainsford, piano
MSR 1418

5:40PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Ciaconna
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

5:45PM
Miklos Rozsa - Spellbound -suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

5:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

6:03PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Philippe Entremont, piano
Sony 69251

6:06PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

6:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

6:32PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

7:10PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

7:34PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #10 in F Op 5/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

7:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

8:08PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #2 in F Op 99
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48191

8:39PM
Ernest John Moeran - Rhapsody #2 in E
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573106

8:51PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

9:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

9:56PM
Maurice Ravel - Piece en forme de Habanera
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe, Viola & cont in E
La Stravaganza Cologne
Andrew Manze, conductor
Denon 78933

10:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

10:46PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

10:54PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

11:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute; Catrin Finch, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

11:43PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

11:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

11:57PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #6
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

Pages