Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-01

KBAQ Playlist, 10-28-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
RCA 733835

 

12:37AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

12:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

12:55AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

 

1:15AM
Granville Bantock - Celtic Symphony
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Hyperion 66450

 

1:36AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #3 "Hamburg" in A TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

 

1:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #2 in Bb K 17
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

2:07AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto Op 14
MAV Symphony Orchestra
Avlana Eisenberg, conductor
Zina Schiff, violin
MSR 1459

 

2:32AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

2:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Hirsch-Pinkas Piano Duo
Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos
MSR 1438

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
Jacques Zoon, flute
London 443934

 

3:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Invention with accompaniment #7
Rose-n-Rood
KBAQ 503

 

3:57AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Jan Zelenka - Miserere in c ZWV57
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

4:03AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

4:37AM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

4:55AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D733
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

 

5:07AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

5:44AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

5:50AM
Jacques Offenbach - Fair Helen Overture
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Naxos 550468

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:07AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

6:13AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir
RCA 68817

 

6:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

6:35AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Elgar Howarth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:37AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata I
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

 

6:45AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 478 5334

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 121
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

7:10AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op 5/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

7:21AM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.573297

 

7:33AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

7:43AM
Franz von Suppe - Beautiful Galatea: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

7:51AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite: VII Finale
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

8:10AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

8:17AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

8:27AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

 

8:40AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

 

9:08AM
Jose Lezcano - Cuban Sketches
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

9:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

9:27AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

9:37AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42
John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar
Chandos 6581

 

10:08AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

10:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

10:56AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

11:05AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #3 in A Op 4/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

11:14AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11:46AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

12PM - 1PM
12:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

 

12:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

 

12:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

1:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

1:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

1:48PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

1:51PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Nicola Matteis - Ground after the Scotch Humor
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

2:03PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

2:31PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

2:42PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #7 in D Hob. XVII/D1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

3:07PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

3:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Cedille 146

 

3:56PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

4:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 474
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

4:22PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia #2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

4:30PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

 

4:36PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
David Bell, organ
Leon Spierer, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 445282

 

4:48PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #2 in F HWV 427
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

5:09PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

 

5:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K 412/514
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alessio Allegrini, Horn
Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

 

5:29PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

5:34PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

5:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

5:49PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Venetian Barcarolle Op 46
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The 2 Barons of Roccazzura: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

6:14PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

 

6:38PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

 

6:50PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

6:56PM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

7:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Divertimento in C Op 38/3
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

 

7:20PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 440 606-2

 

7:30PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #2 in c Op 66
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36803

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Phoenix Chamber Music Society and Pinnacle Concert Series present works by Mozart and Haydn, as performed by St. Olaf Orchestra, Muir String Quartet, and Manhattan Piano Trio.
            Mozart - String Quartet No. 18 in A Major, K. 464
            Haydn - Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Hob. XV:30 - III. Presto
            Mozart - Overture to "The Marriage of Figaro", K. 492
            Mozart - Oboe Quartet, K. 370

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
9:07PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #35 "Haffner" K 385
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
London 460615

 

9:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #5 in D Op 102/2
Tanya Tomkins, cello
Eric Zivian, fortepiano
Bridge 9305

 

9:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #10 in F Op 5/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

10:18PM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7
Gateway Chamber Ensemble
Gregory Wolynec, conductor
Summit 538

 

10:29PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

10:50PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

11:15PM
Antonio Bononcini - Chamber Symphony c
Brent Wissick, cello; Catherine Liddell, theorbo; Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

11:22PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

11:46PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #22 in F Op 54
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79391

 

11:58PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

Pages