Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-20

KBAQ Playlist, 11-04-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

12:32AM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 4
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

12:40AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #8 in E-Flat
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

12:50AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

1:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

1:24AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Leonard Bernstein, narrator
Sony 60175

1:51AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

2:39AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

2:54AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 3/2 in c# Op 3/2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 458930

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

3:07AM
Nicolo Paganini - Sonata Concertata in A MS 2
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 437837

3:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

3:40AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2 Op 55
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410026

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #13 in G Op 106
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

4:38AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9423

4:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 450
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor
Naive 30478

4:51AM
Johann Strauss I - Loreley-Rheinklange Op 154
The Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion 67169

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #10 in E flat K 365
English Chamber Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
Georg Solti, piano
Daniel Barenboim, piano
London 430232

5:24AM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: I Sunrise
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Frederic Devreese, conductor
Marco Polo 223809

5:32AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

5:45AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

5:56AM
Igor Stravinsky - Danse Russe from Petrushka
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6:12AM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

6:19AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #2 d
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, organ; Catherine Liddell, theorbo
Centaur 2630

6:32AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Mariellle Norman, harp
Sony 69251

6:38AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

6:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

6:52AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

7:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

7:19AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in D Op 36/6
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

7:28AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

7:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

7:40AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

7:44AM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

7:52AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

8:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

8:20AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

8:31AM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:34AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

8:42AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

8:52AM
Moritz Moszkowski - Caprice espagnole Op 37
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

9:13AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

9:24AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

9:34AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

9:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #46 in B H.I:46
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53986

10AM - 11AM
10:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

10:09AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

10:41AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

11:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 6 BWV 792
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

11:12AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

11:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B flat Op 60
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 549176

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

12:11PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

12:20PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447420

12:57PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 105
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

1:06PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

1:30PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Virginia Wind Symphony
Dennis Zeisler, conductor
Lynn Klock, saxophone
Albany 1466

1:33PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55479

1:50PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

2:12PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

2:21PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations op 78
Czech Philharmonic
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Supraphon 111987

2:45PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

2:57PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

3:10PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

3:18PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

3:38PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

3:55PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

4:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

4:19PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

4:32PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 87287

4:38PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

4:50PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

4:56PM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66227

5:13PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #4 in D Op 4/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

5:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

5:34PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:42PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

5:50PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D703
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2307

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

6:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #19 in D
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

6:22PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

6:38PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

6:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata in Eb
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

7:11PM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #2 in G Op 111
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

7:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Paul O'Dette, mandolin
Robin Jeffrey, mandolin
Hyperion 66160

7:53PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

9:09PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

9:45PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364

9:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

10:18PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

10:42PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

10:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

11:10PM
Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

11:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum
Phoenix Bach Choir
KBAQ 503

11:50PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

11:53PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

Pages