Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-22

KBAQ Playlist, 10-30-2014

Date: 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

12:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: I Requiem K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Christine Brewer, soprano
Telarc 80636

 

12:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

12:54AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico: IV Forlana
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

1:29AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

1:45AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

1:58AM
Amy Beach - A Humming-bird
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

2:29AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #7 in B-Flat
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

2:41AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

2:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

3:09AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

 

3:38AM
Charles-Valentin Alkan - Fantasy for piano (left-hand only) in Ab Op 76/1
Alessandro Deljavan, piano
Piano Classics 51

 

3:51AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

 

4:24AM
Robert Planel - Concerto for Trumpet & Strings
Naples Philharmonic
Timothy Russell, conductor
David Hickman, trumpet
d'Note 1002

 

4:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #21 in A K134
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
5:07AM Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

5:31AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

5:40AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

5:52AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

6AM - 7AM
6:01AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

6:09AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

6:18AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

6:31AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op 60 in F# Op 60
Vanessa Perez, piano
Telarc 33388

 

6:41AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

 

6:48AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

7:11AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

7:20AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

7:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

7:38AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

7:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

7:55AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

8:10AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #21 in C major R. 21
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

8:16AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

8:26AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Gypsy Airs
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

8:36AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance Op. 6/1
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

8:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

8:53AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: Duet of the Prince & Cinderella
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445830

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

9:12AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

9:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in Eb Hob XV: 25
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

9:41AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

9:49AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #3 in G
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

10:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - 5 Preludes BWV 847-851
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

 

10:19AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

10:52AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2: III Presto in g Op 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Cecile Licad, piano
Sony 69251

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Exsultate, Jubilate: Alleluia K 165
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

11:04AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

11:40AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

12:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

12:17PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

12:30PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

 

1:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

 

1:49PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

1:55PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Leonard Pennario, piano
Angel 64668

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

2:09PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/1 in B Op 56/1 B153
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

2:14PM
Gioachino Rossini - Bianca & Falliero: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

2:22PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, Conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

 

3PM - 4PM
3:01PM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

3:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49860

 

3:57PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

 

4:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #2: II Fuga in a BWV 1003
Chris Thile, mandolin
Nonesuch 535360

 

4:17PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

4:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

 

4:30PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

4:40PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

4:51PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

5:08PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

5:21PM
John Williams - Cowboys Overture
Boston Pops
John Williams, conductor
Philips 400071

 

5:30PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

5:38PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

5:48PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

 

5:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

 

6:24PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

6:34PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80568

 

6:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #3 Op 45/3
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands
Opening Day 7432

 

6:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

7:12PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

 

7:42PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

7:48PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.
ASU IN CONCERT with Host Duart Martin
The ASU School of Music presents faculty and students performing works by French composers.
            Poulenc - Sonata for Violin and Piano, FP 119 - I. Allegro con fuoco
            Jolivet - Pastorales de Noel
            Boulanger - Nocturne
            Boulanger - Cortége
            Ravel - Pavane
            Andres - Algues, Seven Pieces
            Francaix - Sept Dances

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

9:17PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51
Ying Quartet
Adam Neiman, piano
Sono Luminus 92143

 

9:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K318
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

9:53PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso Op 91 B131
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

 

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

 

10:46PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

10:55PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Unnamed Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

11:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907394

 

11:45PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

11:51PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words in D Op 109
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

 

11:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

 

Pages