Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-01

KBAQ Playlist, 10-23-2014

Date: 

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Liszt - Dante Symphony
London Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
London Oratory School Schola
Telarc 80613

 

12:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

12:52AM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx
Lenore Smith, flute
EMI 66228

 

12:56AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #31 in G major R. 31
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" in Bb Op 52
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

2:09AM
Nicolo Paganini - The Witches Op 8
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Patrick Sinozich, piano
Cedille 41

 

2:19AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

2:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS 82503

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

3:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Chaconne in d BWV 1004
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 88843 08779

 

3:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

3:39AM
John Rutter - Suite Antique
West Side Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
John McMurtery, flute
Christopher D Lewis, harpsichord
Naxos 573146

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

4:10AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

4:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

4:31AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"
Orchestra of Paris
Serge Baudo, conductor
Aldo Ciccolini
EMI 69443

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

5:14AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

5:33AM
Jules Massenet - Suite #4: Picturesque Scenes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553125

 

5:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

5:56AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

6:11AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:22AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:35AM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

6:39AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

6:49AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D VB 146
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

 

7:09AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68132

 

7:19AM
Johann Jacob Froberger - Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

7:26AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

7:35AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:45AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

7:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

8:12AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

8:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Polonaise in C Op 89
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

 

8:24AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

8:29AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

8:38AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

 

8:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

9:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

9:21AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

9:25AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

9:34AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #4 in g
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 557031

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

10:19AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

 

10:27AM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

10:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

 

10:54AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

11:17AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

11:23AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21
Orchestre de Paris
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

 

11:53AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan": II. Scherzo in D
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
RCA 87156

 

12:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 82876-68668-2

 

12:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C-Major K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

 

12:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

1:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19094

 

1:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47029

 

1:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

2:10PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

2:26PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

2:37PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

2:55PM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
Sonia Maurer, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

3:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

3:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D HOB 104
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

3:49PM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

 

3:54PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

4:10PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

 

4:18PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

4:26PM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

 

4:31PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

4:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

4:48PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

 

5:13PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

5:23PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in G
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

5:36PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/2 in a Op 68/2
Francesco Libetta, piano
VAI 1196

 

5:40PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

5:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #5 in Bb K 22
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

5:55PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70
St. Olaf Orchestra
Steven Amundson, conductor
St. Olaf 30122

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony # 31 "Hornsignal" in D
Heidelberg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98611

 

6:30PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

6:37PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

6:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

7:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #1 in Eb Op 1/1
Claremont Trio
Mark Zeltser, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Bridge 9395

 

7:44PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

 

7:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Violin Sonata in E Op. 1/15
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

A fall concert of woodwinds, featuring ASU faculty artists Robert Spring, Albie Micklich, Martin Schuring, and Christopher Creviston.
            Mozart - Sonata in F Major, K. 377
            Szalowski - Duo for flute and clarinet
            Maroney - Chamaeleon II for clarinet and alto saxophone
            Saint-Saens - Sonata in D Major for oboe and piano, Op. 166
            Telemann - Sonata in E Minor

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

9:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550770

 

9:43PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

9:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 in D K 284
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

10:13PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

10:39PM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

10:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Decca 466379

 

11:22PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in E
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

11:42PM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

 

11:48PM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

11:57PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

Pages