Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-22

KBAQ Playlist, 05-18-2014

Date: 

Sunday, May 18, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Jacques Offenbach - The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5303

12:06AM
Morten Lauridsen - Dirait-on (So They Say)
Turtle Creek Chorale
Timothy Seelig, conductor
Reference 110

12:12AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

12:23AM
Thomas Tomkins - A Sad Pavane for these Distracted Times
Andrew Rangell, piano
Bridge 9216

12:31AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
James MacMillan, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
DG 7682

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 1
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

1:06AM
Alberto Ginastera - Milonga
Pola Baytelman, piano
Elan 82288

1:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 9202

1:36AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 2

1:48AM
Zdenek Fibich - A Night at Karlstein
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Frantisek Vajnar, conductor
Supraphon 7909

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

2:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Jupiter String Quartet
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Alexa Still, flute
Richard Hawkins, clarinet
Oberlin 1304

2:18AM
Leopold Godowsky - Piano Sonata: Allegretto
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67300

2:24AM
Oskar Nedbal - From Tale to Tale: The Months
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Miroslav Homolka, conductor
Supraphon 111413

2:38AM
Aaron Copland - The Tender Land Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
RCA 6802

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johann Schickhardt - Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar
Classico 167

3:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

3:19AM
Daniel Elder - Elegy
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

3:24AM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 13: The Grave
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
EMI 68598

3:32AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata No. 2
Gidon Kremer, violin
Valery Afanassiev, piano
DG 423619

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Johann Vanhal - Flute Concerto: Rondo
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Bruno Meier, flute
Schwann 311104

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 66289

4:27AM
Hans Hassler - Cantate Domino
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3165

4:30AM
Frederic Chopin - Song: The Maiden's Wish (Zyczenie)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80491

4:34AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Cologne Camerata
DHM 77367

4:49AM
Adrian Le Roy - The Branle of Poitou
New York Renaissance Band
Arabesque 6514

4:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Septet: 4th movement
Vienna Octet
London/Decca 421093

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Vilem Blodek - Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uros Lajovic, conductor
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute
Schwann 11608

5:06AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

5:10AM
Stanislaw Moniuszko - Halka: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572716

5:20AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet No. 10
L'Archibudelli
Sony 53982

5:48AM
Jean Sibelius - The Oceanides (Aallottaret)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1225

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

10:08AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #1 in G Hob. XVI:8
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

10:14AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

10:43AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

11:08AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

11:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

11:24AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 75368

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

12:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Randall Wolfgang, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

12:35PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #25 C minor R. 25
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

12:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Trio "Kegelstatt" K 498
Martin Frost, clarinet
Antoine Tamestit, viola
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
BIS 1893

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

1:12PM
Kerry Turner - Quartet #3: II The Homesteaders
Rotterdam Philharmonic Chamber Players
MSR 1186

1:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

1:39PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

1:43PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

2:05PM
Michael Fink - Monteverdiana
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

2:13PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
London Symphony Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 70111

2:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

2:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - PianoTrio "Ghost": I. Allegro vivace e con brio in D Op 70/1
Isaac Stern, violin; Leonard Rose, cello; Eugene Istomin, piano
Sony 89049

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
John Williams - E.T.: Flying theme
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

3:04PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

3:12PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca
3:42PM Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 in Db Op 28/15
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4791728

3:48PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

4:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66296

4:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in D RV 453
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

4:50PM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61429

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #12 in G Op 2/12
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

5:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1 in d Op 15
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19046

5:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 61414

6:18PM
Jan Zelenka - Sepulto Dominum
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

6:22PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449745

6:44PM
David Del Tredici - Farewell
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19103

6:51PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

7:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 416389

7:26PM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

7:33PM
Richard Strauss - Death & Transfiguration Op 24
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80661

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

8:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

8:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D K. 202
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

8:45PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

8:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

8:58PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #4: III Courante in D BWV 828
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song; Spinning Song
True North Harp Duo
Soundset 1034

9:06PM
Henry Cowell - Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

9:13PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Sleeping Beauty: Prelude
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Virgin 91494

9:21PM
Alfonso 10th - Songs of Santa Maria
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699

9:28PM
Josef Suk - Pohadka (Fairy Tale)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Claude Debussy - Bells through the leaves
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940

10:06PM
Andrei Panufnik - Old Polish Suite
Polish Chamber Orchestra
Mariusz Smolij, conductor
Naxos 570032

10:17PM
James Sutcliffe - Gymnopedie
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

10:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431683

10:47PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Angelok 9929

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata: Scherzo
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 19701

11:06PM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

11:11PM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri
English Northern Philharmonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 557320

11:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80354

11:34PM
Gabriel Faure - String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

Pages