Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-27

KBAQ Playlist, 11-26-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in Eb Hob XV: 25
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

12:16AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

12:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

12:51AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120/2
David Schifrin, clarinet
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3025

1:22AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

1:27AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

1:32AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

2:15AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

2:28AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

2:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Telarc 80318

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #4 in F BWV 809
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

3:21AM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

3:25AM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

3:46AM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

4:10AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #2 d
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, organ; Catherine Liddell, theorbo
Centaur 2630

4:23AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Militaire Op 49
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

4:35AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

5:10AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

5:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

5:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 HWV 320
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

5:53AM
Frederick Loewe - Eliza in Ascot
Jenny Lin, piano
Steinway & Sons 30011

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #10 in G K 74
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80273

6:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

6:20AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

6:26AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

6:32AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

6:45AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

6:50AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

6:55AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

7:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

7:20AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

7:29AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:32AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7:39AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

7:47AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

7:55AM
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Requiem: Pie Jesu
Boys Air Choir
Connor Burrowes, boy treble soprano
Justin Time 8480

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

8:10AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

8:21AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

8:30AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8:33AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

8:42AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

8:48AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata XX
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

8:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

9:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

9:19AM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2 Op. 94/2
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

9:23AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 "Echo" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

9:38AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

10:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

10:41AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

10:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A flat op 45
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 550610

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

11:06AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 24
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

11:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

11:38AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

11:55AM
Erik Satie - La Vocation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

12:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

12:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
John Alldis Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

12:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

1:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ray Chen, violin
Sony 544775

1:32PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

1:58PM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4 B104
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

2:13PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #1 in C
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

2:37PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

2:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C Op 8/12 RV 449
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Archiv 445839

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

3:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434096

3:37PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

3:43PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

3:54PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Lowell Greer, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi 3957012

4:09PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

4:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

4:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

4:41PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade in g Op 118/3
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

4:46PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

4:56PM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

5:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

5:21PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Eccentricities of Love: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

5:30PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

5:39PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

5:52PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

5:58PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Rondeau
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

6:13PM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

6:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

6:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Adagio for Musical Clock in F WoO 33/1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

6:46PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

6:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

7:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

7:47PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro for Cello and Piano Op 70
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 422414

7:57PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Asturiana
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #26 "Les Adieux" in Eb Op 81a
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

10:17PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

10:46PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

10:52PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

11:05PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

11:34PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 58952

11:41PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

11:51PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

Pages