Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-30

KBAQ Playlist, 04-24-2014

Date: 

Thursday, April 24, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
1AM - 2AM
2AM - 3AM
3AM - 4AM
4AM - 5AM
5AM - 6AM
6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
William Grant Still - Romance
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

 

6:06AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

6:12AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

6:24AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

6:28AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

6:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

 

6:43AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

6:53AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla Op 232
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

7:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

7:20AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

7:27AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 in Gb Op 101/7
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

7:32AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G major Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

7:43AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

7:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

8:07AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

8:15AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

8:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins D minor BWV 1043
London Conchord Ensemble
Daniel Rowland & Maya Koch, violins
Champs Hill 014

 

8:38AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

8:40AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

8:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in E flat K 184
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 419234

 

8:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

 

9:10AM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

9:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

9:28AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Finlandia Sinfonietta
Pekka Helasvuo, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

9:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #5 "Spring" in F Op 24/5
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457619

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

10:11AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

10:20AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

10:53AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

11:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364
UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Lawrence Power, viola
EMI 78374

 

11:39AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11:56AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

 

12:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Yundi Lee, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1796802

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

1:07PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

1:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

1:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 420943

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

2:08PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

2:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" K 551
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7574

 

2:52PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #4: I Overture in D BWV 828
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

 

3:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

3:11PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

 

3:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Allemande from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

4:04PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

4:17PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

4:31PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

4:39PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

4:45PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

4:56PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

5:06PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: Golliwogg's Cakewalk
Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 533

 

5:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

5:24PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

5:30PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

5:42PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

 

5:49PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

6:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

6:20PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

6:38PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

6:43PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

 

7:15PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

7:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3398

 

7:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
Joann Faletta, guitar

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Promoting the ASU Contemporary Music Festival at the end of the month, join faculty artists for performances of works by contemporary composers. The ASU Contemporary Percussion Ensemble and conductor Simone Mancuso will perform works from Cage and Hovhaness. Lastly, hear guitarist Scott Tennant perform works of Leo Brouwer.

                Maroney – Chamaeleon II for clarinet and alto saxophone

                Cage – Dance Music for Elfrid Ide for percussion sextet – Mvmt 2 for four percussionists

                Brouwer – Pieza sin titulo

                Brouwer – Danza del Altiplano

                Brouwer – Danza caracteristica

                Martin – Pulse Break for Two Clarinets and Percussion

                Hovhaness – October Mountain for percussion sextet

                Lussier – Bacchanale

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

9:21PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

 

9:48PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

9:53PM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

10:17PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Soiree dans Grenade L 100
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

 

10:24PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

10:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

11PM - 12PM

Pages