Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-16

KBAQ Playlist, 05-01-2014

Date: 

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - The Ruins of Athens Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 429762

12:06AM
Robert Schumann - Romanze No. 2
Pierre Huybregts, piano
Centaur 2135

12:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
RCA 7905

12:25AM
Johann Scheibe - Sinfonia
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Chandos 550

12:33AM
Franz Schubert - Quartet for Flute, Viola, Guitar and Cello
Ensemble
DG 431783

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuets with Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15887

1:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 1
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Marquis 235

1:12AM
Francis Poulenc - Les animaux modeles (The Model Animals)
French National Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 452937

1:34AM
Manuel de Falla - Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Ralf Benesch, guitar
Sarah Verrue, harp
Zvi Plesser, cello
DG 19758

1:37AM
Aaron Copland - The Tender Land Suite
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Carl Stamitz - Orchestral Quartet No. 4: Presto assai
NZSO Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 557671

2:06AM
Arnold Bax - Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8367

2:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 24
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 59

2:31AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5210

2:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Gail Hennessy, oboe
Mark Radcliffe, oboe
Peter Whelan, bassoon
Gareth Deats, cello
Roger Montgomery, horn
Avie 2154

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Ernest Chausson - Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne
Alcan Quartet
David Lefevre, violin
Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 9286

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 12
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80273

3:22AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 1
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
Virgin 90847

3:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Orchestra-Symphony No. 3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

3:38AM
Agustin Barrios - The Cathedral
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar
DG 471532

3:47AM
Robert Schumann - Six Songs: Der Minnesanger (Minnesingers)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 33105

3:49AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 67254

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

4:06AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 94554

4:10AM
Franz Liszt - Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 851

4:18AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto Andaluz
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
David Amado, conductor
Telarc 31754

4:43AM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano
EMI 67830

4:47AM
Traditional Chinese - Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80488

4:50AM
Jacques Loeillet - Oboe Concerto
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble
Etcetera 1434

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 470650

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Hanssler 98204

5:24AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
EMI 64100

5:37AM
Alexander Glazunov - Waltz
Utrecht String Quartet
Dabringhaus 6031239

5:45AM
Joaquin Turina - Homage to Tarrega: Soleares
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 66574

5:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Cellos
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Rene Schiffer, cello
Susie Napper, cello
Avie 2211

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Lowell Greer, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi 3957012

 

6:09AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

6:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

6:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in b Op. 79/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

6:35AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

6:40AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Rondena
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

6:48AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

7:03AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

7:08AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

7:17AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

7:24AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

7:34AM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

 

7:40AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

7:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: I Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

8:04AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

8:15AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

8:20AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

8:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

8:46AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

9:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

 

9:17AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

9:21AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

9:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #7 "Lodron" (for 3 pianos) in F K 242
English Chamber orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
Solti, piano, Schiff, piano,
Barenboim, piano
London 430232

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

10:05AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
William Steinberg, conductor
EMI 67101

 

10:50AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

10:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

11:09AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, Piano
Philips 412251

 

11:42AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

11:57AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

12:03PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

 

12:11PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

 

12:43PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

12:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in Bb RV 164
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

 

1:09PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

1:42PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724

 

1:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

2:04PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 64303

 

2:42PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Ciaconna
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

2:46PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

 

3:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

3:12PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op. 85
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

3:45PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

3:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

 

4:10PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

4:16PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

4:30PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

4:38PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

4:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

 

4:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

5:08PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

5:12PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

5:27PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

5:35PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

5:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

5:52PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

6:09PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

6:22PM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
BR Klassik 900106

 

6:48PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

6:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Bourree in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in G Op 76/1 Hob III:75
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

 

7:23PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

7:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

7:51PM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Promoting the ASU Contemporary Music Festival at the end of the month, join faculty artists for performances of works by contemporary composers. The ASU Contemporary Percussion Ensemble and conductor Simone Mancuso will perform works from Cage and Hovhaness. Lastly, hear guitarist Scott Tennant perform works of Leo Brouwer.

 

                Maroney – Chamaeleon II for clarinet and alto saxophone

                 Cage – Dance Music for Elfrid Ide for percussion sextet – Movement 2 for four percussionists

                Brouwer – Pieza sin titulo

                Brouwer – Danza del Altiplano

                Brouwer – Danza caracteristica

                Martin – Pulse Break for Two Clarinets and Percussion

                Hovhaness – October Mountain for percussion sextet        

                Lussier – Bacchanale

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K. 370
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe: Yuri Sinyev, violin; Igor Polunin, viola; Marina Panchenko, cello
Soundset 1002

 

9:16PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

 

9:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:51PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grovers Corners
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

10:04PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447420

 

10:41PM
Maurice Ravel - Piece en forme de Habanera
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

10:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Missa Solemnis: II Gloria in D Op 123
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Monteverdi Choir
Soli Deo Gloria 718

 

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Ferdinand Ries - "Liska" or "The Witch of Gyllensteen": Overture Op 164
Cologne Academy
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
CPO 777353

 

11:07PM
Paul Chihara - Viola Concerto
The Colburn Orchestra
Yehuda Gilad, conductor
Paul Coletti, viola
Bridge 9365

 

11:27PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

11:51PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

11:56PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

Pages