Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-30

KBAQ Playlist, 02-04-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Choros No. 5 "Alma Brasileira"
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 119

12:06AM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

12:18AM
Hector Ayala - American Series: Takirari (Bolivian Dance)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

12:22AM
Richard Strauss - Duet Concertino
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Dmitri Ashkenazy, clarinet
Kim Walker, bassoon
London/Decca 436415

12:42AM
Gareth Walters - Divertimento for Strings
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
CBC 5227

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

1:06AM
Mario Broeders - Dances
Bell' Alma Duo
Ten Thousand Lakes 130

1:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 439933

1:24AM
Matthew Brown - Table Grace
Antioch Chamber Ensemble
Joshua Copeland, conductor
Acis 18719

1:27AM
Johann Wilhelm Wilms - Symphony No. 6
Concerto Koln
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Archiv 2998

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion 67193

2:06AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The White Peacock
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

2:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Philharmonia Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 6579

2:45AM
Jean Mouton - Ave Maria
Chanticleer
Chanticleer 8803

2:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Septet: 4th movement
Joseph Silverstein, violin
Geraldine Walther, viola
Ronald Thomas, cello
Charles Chandler, double bass
William VerMeulen, horn
Dennis Godburn, bassoon
Music@Menlo 20052

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80107

3:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Concert Piece for Horn
Roland Pandolfi, horn
Michael Kim, piano
Summit 157

3:15AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Jota de San Fermin
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

3:23AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

3:36AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
DG 447764

3:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Daniel Hope, violin
Marieke Blankestijn, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord and organ
Warner 62545

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano
Delos 3435

4:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

4:17AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 1 "La Chasse"
Hagen Quartet
DG 423622

4:33AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Hanssler 98346

4:45AM
Miguel Llobet - The Nightingale
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 60429

4:47AM
Nikolaus von Krufft - Rondo alla polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn
Leonard Hokanson, piano
Philips 416816

4:53AM
Charles Wilfrid Orr - A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 557320

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Alexander Borodin - Spanish Serenade
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

5:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto
Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King, conductor
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77366

5:20AM
Franz Schubert - Serenade-Softly a Voice is Calling
Oxana Yablonskaya, piano
Naxos 553062

5:29AM
Johann Kirnberger - Flute Sonata
Paige Brook, flute
Gerald Appleman, cello
Robert Levin, harpsichord
NY Philomusica 22

5:41AM
Frank Bridge - Cherry Ripe
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

5:46AM
John Dowland - Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 45456

5:49AM
Laurel Zucker - The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker Ensemble
Laurel Zucker, flute
Cantilena 2013

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

6:07AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

6:21AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Polonaise
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

6:28AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453439

6:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

6:44AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

6:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

7:08AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

7:19AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

7:25AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

7:30AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

7:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

7:56AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude & Wedding March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

8:06AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

8:15AM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

8:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #35 in Ab
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89363

8:38AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

8:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

9:06AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

9:19AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
New York Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 61173

9:35AM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

9:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major
Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

9:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

10:08AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

10:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
BR Klassik 900102

10:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

10:54AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

11:05AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

11:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0016204-02

11:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

11:58AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo in A K 331
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

12:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 798943

1:06PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

1:34PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

1:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #4: I Overture in D BWV 828
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

2:07PM
Georg Phillipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

2:15PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

2:21PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jay Ungar - Ashokan Farewell
Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Paul Gambill
Jay Ungar, Fiddle
Molly Mason, Guitar
Angel Records 56720

3:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439770

3:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

3:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

4:07PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

4:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

4:31PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

4:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

4:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

4:55PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

5:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

5:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

5:31PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

5:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

5:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in G Op. Posth.
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

6:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553474

6:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

7:15PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

7:42PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

7:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

9:14PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

9:25PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

9:55PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #9 in D K 311
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

10:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

10:53PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

10:57PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Andres Segovia - Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618

11:06PM
Leos Janacek - To my Olga
Cathy Krier, piano
Avi-Music 8553290

11:07PM
Carl Nielsen - Faith and Hope are Playing
James Galway, flute
Brian Hawkins, viola
RCA 6359

11:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 34
Dresden State Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 426236

11:33PM
Frederick the Great - Flute Concerto
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Manfred Friedrich, flute
Capriccio 10064

Pages