Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-28

KBAQ Playlist, 01-15-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

12:06AM
Ole Bull - Solitude on the Mountain
Orchestra of the Mill
Andrew Penny, conductor
Lydian 18132

12:09AM
Gareth Farr - Waterfalls: 2nd movement
Aletheia Duo
Albany 1345

12:14AM
Franz Liszt - Des Madchens Klage (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
London/Decca 18987

12:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 110318

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Percy Grainger - Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish, conductor
Chandos 9549

1:06AM
Sergio Assad - Aquarelle: Valseana
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707

1:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Sonata No. 11
Linde-Consort
EMI 49201

1:17AM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Xiayin Wang, piano
Chandos 5128

1:49AM
Arthur Foote - A Night Piece
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
John Blow - Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

2:06AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Brazilian Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60571

2:08AM
Claude Debussy - Epigraphs Antiques
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572568

2:27AM
Isaac Albeniz - Pavan-Capriccio
Pola Baytelman, piano
Elan 82288

2:33AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 429757

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Oscar Merikanto - Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

3:06AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

3:09AM
Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina: Overture
Studio Orchestra
Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor
London/Decca 17596

3:14AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio No. 1
Beaux Arts Trio
Warner 61492

3:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 60431

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423665

4:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Medley
Straight No Chaser
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 74318

4:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 14
Calder Quartet
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
David J. Grossman, bass
Bridge 9403

4:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Rustic Concerto
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 73335

4:45AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 45786

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

5:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Alison Melville, recorder
Lucas Harris, archlute
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Borys Medicky, harpsichord
Joelle Marton, bass viol
Pipistrelle Music 1110

5:18AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture
Philharmonia
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 804

5:28AM
Benjamin Britten - Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80126

5:40AM
Johann Pez - Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 46013

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

6:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

6:19AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

6:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

6:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

6:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

6:51AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

7:05AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

7:16AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

7:27AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

7:41AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

7:51AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

8:10AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

8:18AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

8:33AM
John Bull - Galliard "St. Thomas, Wake!"
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

8:36AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Sarah Chang, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54352

8:49AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

8:55AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

9:07AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

9:16AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

9:32AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 34508

9:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #35 "Haffner" K 385
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7574

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

10:12AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

10:19AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

10:39AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

11:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

11:35AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

12:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

1:08PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

1:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

2:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

2:26PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

2:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

3:08PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

3:15PM
Franz Liszt - Totentanz S525/R188
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

3:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 57128

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

4:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

4:22PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

4:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

4:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

4:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

4:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto: "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

5:09PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

5:22PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

5:39PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

5:44PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

5:54PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #2 Op 72
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:19PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

6:29PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

6:54PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

7:12PM
Manuel Ponce - Concierto del Sur
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony 755552

7:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44/5 in f# Op 44/5
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

7:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

10:16PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

10:42PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

10:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

10:58PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 43337

11:06PM
Frank Bridge - Piano Quintet
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra String Quartet
Edgars Tomseviks, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:07PM
Hilding Rosenberg - Small Piece for Cello and Strings
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Elemer Lavotha, cello
Bis 165

11:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 13
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

11:15PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Hungaroton 12376

Pages