Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-21

KBAQ Playlist, 03-06-2014

Date: 

Thursday, March 6, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9930

12:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Spring
B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Rodolfo Richter, violin
Etcetera 1429

12:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 425676

12:34AM
Traditional - The Bird's Wedding
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

12:37AM
Edward Elgar - Morning Song
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5008

12:41AM
Richard Heuberger - Serenade for Strings
Rias-Sinfonietta, Berlin
Jiri Starek, conductor
Schwann 316039

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphosis: March
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4777645

1:06AM
Ernesto Nazareth - Coracao Que Sente
Thomas Tirino, piano
Koch 7547

1:11AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

1:25AM
Leos Janacek - The Jealous Man
Cantus
Cantus 1213

1:31AM
Frederic Chopin - The Sylphides
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Heinz Fricke, conductor
Capriccio 10073

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

2:06AM
Frederick Delius - Legend
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Fenby, conductor
Ralph Holmes, violin
Unicorn 2077

2:15AM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8783

2:47AM
Jorge Ben - Mas que nada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 19383

2:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464647

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria
Thomas Labe, piano
Dorian 80117

3:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7576

3:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 438706

3:26AM
Siegfried Wagner - Der Friedensengel (The Angel of Peace): Prelude
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999003

3:40AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310001

3:44AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Fantasia
Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Albany 1039

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Edward MacDowell - Woodland Sketches: selections
Paula Robison, flute
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 60115

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 2
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 5078

4:26AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9815

4:36AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412892

4:43AM
Enrique Granados - Maiden and the Nightingale
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

4:51AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Artist's Carnival
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Francisco Tarrega - Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

5:06AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 90846

5:24AM
Franz Liszt - Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano
Naxos 557014

5:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Semele: Where E'er You Walk
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
Nicholas Daniel, oboe
American Gramaphone 590

5:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mein Jesu
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

5:38AM
Michael Praetorius - Psallite
Musik Ekklesia
Philip Spray, conductor
Dorian 92128

5:41AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

6:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

6:22AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

 

6:26AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

6:34AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

6:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

6:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

7:05AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

7:16AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

7:23AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

7:31AM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

7:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement I in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist Centaur

 

7:49AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata in G Op 25/2
Balazs Szokolay, piano
Naxos 550452

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

8:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

8:18AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

8:30AM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

8:33AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

 

8:51AM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #13 in C K415
Camarata Academica of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Geza Anda, conductor
Geza Anda, piano
Deutsche grammophon 469512

 

9:26AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

9:35AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

9:40AM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op. 228
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor
Guild 2386

 

9:44AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 483

 

10:07AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

 

10:42AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

11:04AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

11:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:35AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C major J 51
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

12:06PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

12:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3062

 

12:39PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

 

1:14PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

 

1:40PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

1:54PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

2:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

 

2:16PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

 

2:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D H I:6
Ensemble for 18th Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

3:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

3:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

3:56PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

4:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

4:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

4:29PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

4:36PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

4:47PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Polonaise
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

4:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

5:08PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

5:22PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Janet Ferguson, flute
Sony 62599

 

5:33PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

5:39PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

 

5:46PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

 

5:55PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grovers Corners
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

 

6:23PM
Luigi Boccherini - Sinfonia "La casa del diavolo" in d
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

6:42PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

 

6:48PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

 

6:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Courante in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

 

7:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

 

7:44PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

7:54PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Performance by current resident artists at the ASU School of Music, the St. Lawrence String Quartet. Enjoy the critically-acclaimed quartet as they feature pieces from Haydn and Verdi.
               
                Haydn - String Quartet in C Major, Op. 76, No. 3, “Emperor”
                                I. Allegro
                                II. Poco adagio cantabile
                                III. Menuet. Allegro and Trio
                                IV. Finale. Presto
                Faure - Apres un reve, Op. 7, No. 1
                Verdi - String Quartet in E Minor, Op. 68
                                I. Allegro
                                II. Andantino
                                III. Prestissimo
                                IV. Scherzo Fuga: Allegro assai mosso

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

 

9:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.680

 

9:44PM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

9:49PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

10:08PM
Claude Debussy - Jeux (Games)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

 

10:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

 

10:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 5 BWV 791
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

10:57PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Gabriel Faure - Barcarolle No. 1
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Brilliant 94035

11:06PM
Ernest Bloch - Baal Shem: Simchat Torah (Rejoicing)
Joshua Bell, violin
Steven Isserlis, cello
Sam Haywood, piano
Sony 74318

11:11PM
Arnold Schoenberg - Suite for Strings: Gavotte
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
London/Decca 448619

11:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 2
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SFS 58

11:54PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata with 3 Violins
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh, conductor
Archiv 449180

Pages