Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-26

KBAQ Playlist, 03-26-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Jan Zelenka - Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia
Daniel Abraham, conductor
Dorian 92163

12:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

12:18AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 429396

12:33AM
Daniel Elder - Elegy
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

12:38AM
Ignaz Pleyel - Symphony Concertante
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Jakub Dzialak, violin
Richard Bovino, piano
CPO 999759

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Claude Debussy - Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

1:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Tantum ergo
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 502

1:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Overture for Wind Instruments
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

1:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 1: Bourree and Gigue
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

1:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Alberto Ginastera - Dance of the Winsome Girl
John Novacek, piano
Ambassador 1014

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 427657

2:32AM
Thomas Tallis - Have mercy on us, Lord (Miserere nostri)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16077

2:37AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - March Slave (Slavonic March)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4777645

2:49AM
John Stanley - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 638

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Markus Becker, piano
London/Decca 4783564

3:06AM
Manuel de Falla - 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333

3:10AM
Giovanni Platti - Cello Concerto
Ensemble Cordia
Stefano Veggetti, cello
Brilliant 94722

3:26AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata for 2 Trumpets
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
John Miller, trumpet
Nimbus 5017

3:34AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 473371

3:39AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
DG 427323

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Richard Strauss - Standchen (Serenade)
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 41682

4:06AM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

4:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 2

4:27AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO 801

4:44AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 20
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5407

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

5:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

5:21AM
Anatol Liadov - Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 657

5:28AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8612

5:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80344

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

6:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

6:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Camerata Lysy Gstaad
Alberto Lysy, conductor
Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin
EMI 66227

6:26AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Death of Tybalt
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Dale Clevenger, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

6:31AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

6:48AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

7:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:16AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

7:29AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

7:44AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

7:53AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

8:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

8:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

8:30AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

8:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

8:45AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #3 in A
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

9:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

9:25AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

9:28AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
David Zinman, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Erato 11727

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: III Courante in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

10:04AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

10:42AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

10:56AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise in a WoO 59
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Summit 111

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

11:08AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op. 6
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Newton Classics 8802028

11:44AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

11:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3026

12:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude in G BWV 1007
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 31978

12:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439941

12:47PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 47001

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

1:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

1:41PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

1:47PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

2:14PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

2:21PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

2:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

2:49PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

3:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

3:47PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K. 412
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

4:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

4:23PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

4:37PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
4:43PM Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

4:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

5:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

5:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

5:29PM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

5:37PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

5:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Max Bruch - Romance Op 85
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Wolfgang Balzer, conductor
Rainer Moog, viola
EBS 6071

6:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Capella Istropolitana
Kirk Trevor, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
MSR 1415

6:36PM
Jacques Offenbach - Fair Helen Overture
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Naxos 550468

6:46PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

7:24PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

7:43PM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Arietha Lockhart, soprano
Telarc 80503

7:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/2 in c# Op 64/2
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

10:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Pamela Frank, violin
Peter Serkin, piano
London 455643

10:40PM
Anonymous - Shenandoah
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

10:43PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Oxford New College Choir
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Thomas Herford, soprano
William Petter, soprano
Matthe Beale, tenor
Eamon Dougan, bass
Erato 14634

10:59PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Verena Fischer, flute
Archiv 471579

11:06PM
Leos Janacek - Intimate Studies
Lada Valesova, piano
Avie 2142

11:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 431679

11:38PM
Anonymous - Drewrie's accordes
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 45456

11:40PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Philips 432081

11:51PM
Nick Bicat - Under the Eye of Heaven: Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 91199

Pages