Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-19

KBAQ Playlist, 03-13-2014

Date: 

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 5 "Windows to the Dawn"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

12:06AM
John Dowland - Tarleton's Resurrection
Jacob Heringman, lute
Philips 446687

12:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

12:43AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Boatman
Cantus
Cantus 1213

12:49AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
James Ehnes, violin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Onyx 4076

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Miklos Rozsa - Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Silva 1056

1:06AM
Tauno Pylkkanen - Suite for Oboe and Strings
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Aale Lindgren, oboe
YLE 9803

1:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Erato 88049

1:39AM
Niccolo Paganini - I Palpiti
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia, violin
Naive 5344

1:49AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concert Waltz No. 2
Russian State Symphony
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9658

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata
Peter Blanchette, archguitar
Peter Michelini, archguitar
Dorian 93241

2:06AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9765

2:15AM
Johan Roman - Sinfonia
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bis 284

2:25AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

2:35AM
Johann Strauss, Sr. - Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra
Franz Bauer Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

2:39AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata No. 2
Pamela Frank, violin
Peter Serkin, piano
London/Decca 455643

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

3:06AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8375

3:16AM
Francis Poulenc - Suite Francaise
Paris Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
EMI 62690

3:30AM
Percy Grainger - Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9346

3:35AM
David Popper - Devotion (Andacht)
Wendy Warner, cello
Eileen Buck, piano
Cedille 111

3:42AM
Manuel Ponce - Three Mexican Folk Songs
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

3:48AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 3rd movement
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 427303

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Christian Sinding - Rustle of Spring
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

4:21AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica
Dorian 90704

4:31AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 445282

4:37AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Petite Fanfare
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

4:43AM
Astor Piazzolla - Revirado
Cavatina Duo
Bridge 9330

4:47AM
Anton Bruckner - Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 84723

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion 66363

5:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

5:17AM
Franz Schubert - Die Forelle (The Trout)
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 449817

5:21AM
Emil Waldteufel - The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

5:30AM
Giacomo Puccini - 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne
Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Denon 3871

5:43AM
Yann Tiersen - Amelie: Waltz of the Monsters
Duo Transatlantique
SELF PROD 314

5:46AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Onyx 4025

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

6:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

6:20AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

6:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

6:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in Bb RV 515
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

 

6:42AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:54AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

7:08AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

7:22AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

7:31AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

7:44AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

7:50AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

7:55AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

8:06AM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

8:16AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

8:25AM
Jules Massenet - Werther: Pourquoi me reveiller?
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

8:28AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

8:45AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #9 in Bb Op 4/9
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

8:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

 

9:08AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

9:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

9:43AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

10:10AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

10:16AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in F Op 77/2
Takacs Quartet
London 430199

 

10:43AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

10:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

11:12AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

11:19AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

 

11:49AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

 

11:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1 BWV 988
Tony McManus, guitar
Compass 74612

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture (AKA Barber of seville)
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

12:08PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

12:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

 

12:47PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

 

12:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93
Orchestra of St Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

 

1:07PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

1:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in E flat
Vienna Philharmonic
Nicolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

 

1:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

2:10PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

 

2:17PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85
Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

 

2:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

3:07PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #11 in C
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

3:16PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Romance
Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano
Centaur 2414

 

3:22PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 436658

 

4:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

4:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:33PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

4:39PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

4:47PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

4:57PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
London 448134

 

5:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

5:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in E flat major K417
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alessio Allegrini, Horn
Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

 

5:34PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in g Op. 79/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

5:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orchestra of the Champs-Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
Naive 5174

 

5:49PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

6:11PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

6:19PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

6:32PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

7:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
The Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 440653

 

7:50PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Enjoy selections of Albeniz from ASU professor of piano Walter Cosand and guitarist Carlos Bonell. ASU alum singer Angela Brower, accompanied by ASU faculty pianist Eckart Sellheim, will bring an exciting performance of Offenbach and Chausson. Lastly, a work from G. Salieri will be featured by ASU faculty clarinetist Robert Spring and pianist Andrew Campbell.

Albeniz - Four pieces from Iberia
                              i. Evocacion
                              II. El Puerto
                              III. El Corpus en Sevilla
                              IV. Eritana
Albeniz - Sereneta: Granada
Albeniz - Leyenda: Asturias
Offenbach -“Vois sous l’archet” from Les Contes d’Hoffmann
Chausson - “Le Temps de Lilacs” from Poeme de I’Amour et de la Mer, Op. 19
G. Salieri - Carnevale di Venezia

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

9:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 56365

 

9:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

9:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

10:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

 

10:41PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

10:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

10:59PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4: Menuett I & II in E BWV1006a
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Anonymous Viennese - Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

11:06PM
Alexander Scriabin - Waltz
HJ Lim, piano
Warner 14509

11:12PM
Henryk Gorecki - Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement
London Sinfonietta
David Zinman, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Nonesuch 79282

11:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 411122

11:39PM
Hubert Parry - An English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

Pages