Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-20

KBAQ Playlist, 10-26-2013

Date: 

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Tamezo Narita - The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

12:06AM
Leos Janacek - A Blown Away Leaf
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

12:10AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Virgin 91174

12:22AM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

12:44AM
Frederick the Great - Flute Concerto
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Manfred Friedrich, flute
Capriccio 10064

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello
DG 419359

1:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 27
Southbank Sinfonia
Simon Over, conductor
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 321

1:39AM
Gabriel Diaz - Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass
Telarc 80204

1:43AM
Edvard Grieg - Lullaby
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

1:45AM
John Adams - The Chairman Dances
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 55051

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

2:06AM
Jean Sibelius - Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

2:22AM
Franz Schubert - Spirit Dance
Michael Lewin, piano
Dorian 92168

2:26AM
Carl Nielsen - Helios Overture
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Philips 438867

2:38AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 2
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

2:41AM
Richard Wagner - Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80661

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
John Dowland - Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 30
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80261

3:26AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto No. 4: Adagio
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 8001

3:33AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 463074

3:44AM
Giles Farnaby - The Old Spagnoleta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid
Bis 163

3:47AM
Bernhard Crusell - Variations on a Swedish Air
English Chamber Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Emma Johnson, clarinet
ASV 585

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31919

4:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80059

4:12AM
Tielman Susato - La Mourisque
Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow, conductor
Testament 1250

4:15AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

4:41AM
Henry Cowell - Two Bits
Carol Wincenc, flute
Samuel Sanders, piano
Nonesuch 79114

4:46AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Dances of the Dolls: Lyric Waltz
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
DG 15203

4:50AM
William McGibbon - Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Joseph Lauber - Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute
Susan Jolles, harp
Cantilena 66034

5:06AM
Manuel de Falla - 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333

5:10AM
Henry Purcell - Dido's Lament
Tift Merritt, vocals
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657

5:15AM
Edouard Lalo - Symphony Espagnole
Paris Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
DG 400032

5:50AM
Johann Rosenmuller - Sinfonia No. 4
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8709

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:10AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

6:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Major Hob. 1:92
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

6:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" A minor
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

7:18AM
John Williams - Hymn to New England
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
RCA 68786

7:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Nancy Allen, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

7:50AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

8:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

8:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in B flat Op 18
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

8:45AM
Franz Waxman - A Place in the Sun - suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

8:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

9:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

9:50AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

9:57AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Corregidor
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:00AM Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

10:16AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #9 in G Op 49/9
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

10:20AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

10:37AM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

10:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto
Vienna Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

11:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #12 in E
Apollo's Fire
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90226

11:29AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

11:52AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata I
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

12:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553474

12:47PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Flight of the Bumblebee
The Hague Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 1679

12:49PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - The Muse & the Poet Op 132
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello; Joshua Bell, violin
RCA 09026-63518

1:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

1:30PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

1:43PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

1:51PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

2:17PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata: Allegro in A K 62
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

2:22PM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

2:49PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

2:54PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Andre Jolivet - Concertino for Trumpet, Piano and Strings
English Chamber Orchestra
Marius Constant, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3:10PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

3:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89
London Mozart players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 635

3:40PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

3:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

4:19PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

4:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

4:59PM
Johann Strauss II - Where the Lemons Blossom Op 364
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

5:08PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

5:17PM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Sonata in Ab Op 176
Susan Kagan, piano
Naxos 572300

5:45PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:52PM
Hector Berlioz - The Trojans: Act II: Pantomime
Paris Orchestral Ensemble
John Nelson, conductor
Virgin 45646

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata in E K 380
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

6:06PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

6:21PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

6:29PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 100
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Cecile Licad, piano
EMI 49410

6:51PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A major K. 201
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220543

7:27PM
Antonin Dvorak - Terzetto in C Op 74
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS 82503

7:46PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

7:50PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897
Andreas Haefliger, piano; members of Takacs Quartet
Artek 9

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

8:10PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

8:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Apollo's Fire
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90226

8:38PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #1 in b Op 20
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

8:48PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Intermezzo
Pepe Romero, guitar
Celin Romero, guitar
Philips 432827

9:06PM
Tauno Pylkkanen - Summer Scenes
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
YLE 9803

9:18PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Imani Winds
Koch 7661

9:34PM
John Playford - Sweet William
Toronto Consort
Dorian 93247

9:36PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Quintet
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
GM 2025

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Heikki Aaltoila - The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

10:06PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar No. 3
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

10:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
Elias String Quartet
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 79018

10:29PM
Camille Saint-Saens - String Quartet No. 2
Miami String Quartet
Conifer 51291

10:53PM
Robert Gauldin - Pavane
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Jules Mouquet - Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Auguin, conductor
Manuela Wiesler, flute
Bis 529

11:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Nightingale
Houston Chamber Choir
Robert Simpson, conductor
MSR 1311

11:10PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 429400

11:36PM
Camargo Guarnieri - Enchanted (Encantamento)
Barbara Westphal, viola
Christian Ruvolo, piano
Centaur 3052

11:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 23
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 423365

11:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Rodelinda: Overture
Julian Gray, guitar
Ronald Pearl, guitar
Dorian 90209

Pages