Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-21

KBAQ Playlist, 11-25-2013

Date: 

Monday, November 25, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 5 "Windows to the Dawn"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

12:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 3rd movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Oehms 525

12:23AM
Hector Angulo - Yoruban Songs of Cuba
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

12:39AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

12:42AM
Beryl Rubinstein - Sonata
Jeffrey Khaner, flute
Hugh Sung, piano
Avie 4

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
William Alwyn - Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

1:06AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

1:16AM
Stephen Chatman - Nature Songs: The Voice of the Rain
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn, conductor
Centrediscs 13608

1:20AM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 49766

1:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 90818

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Francois Couperin - La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67480

2:06AM
Tan Dun - Eight Memories in Watercolor: Floating Clouds
Beijing Guitar Duo
Tonar 11015

2:08AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Serenade to Music
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Jessica Rivera, soprano
Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Studebaker, tenor
Nmon Ford, baritone
Telarc 80676

2:23AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

2:33AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet No. 6
Pacifica String Quartet
Cedille 82

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Francis Poulenc - Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

3:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

3:15AM
Traditional - The dark-eyed sailor
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

3:19AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 444322

3:36AM
Franz Schubert - Flute Quintet
Martinu Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute
Karel Untermuller, viola
Bogner's Cafe 103

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Andre Caplet - Reverie
Leone Buyse, flute
Martin Amlin, piano
Crystal 715

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

4:11AM
Maurizio Cazatti - Chaconne
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

4:15AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 415298

4:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan"
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Cecile Chaminade - Spanish Serenade
Kyung Wha Chung, violin
Philip Moll, piano
London/Decca 417289

5:06AM
Hans Christian Lumbye - Dancing Tune from Kroll Waltz
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth, conductor
Unicorn 9143

5:15AM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Jupiter String Quartet
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Alexa Still, flute
Richard Hawkins, clarinet
Oberlin 1304

5:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo and Intermezzo
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 53549

5:37AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 74
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London/Decca 425925

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Paul O'Dette, mandolin
Robin Jeffrey, mandolin
Hyperion 66160

6:19AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

6:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude BWV 1007
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 48047

6:31AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

6:43AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

6:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:55AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

7:08AM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

7:18AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

7:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

7:31AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66227

7:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

7:50AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

7:56AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 212
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

8:08AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

8:19AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

8:24AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

8:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

8:44AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

8:50AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

8:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Gil Shaham, violin
Vanguard 1239

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

9:06AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 47001

9:18AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

9:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

9:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

10:08AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
SLC 3001

10:47AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

10:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Anitra's dance
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

11:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

11:23AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

11:47AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

11:52AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

12:10PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

12:21PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

12:45PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

12:48PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

1:12PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swenson
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80507

1:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

1:52PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

2:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

2:12PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op. 78
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Bernard Gavoty, organ
Brilliant Classics 94360

2:50PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

2:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

3:04PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

3:12PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
RCA 5317

3:55PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2 Op. 94/2
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

4:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

4:13PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4:31PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

4:37PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

4:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

5:11PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

5:19PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

5:33PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

5:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

5:47PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

5:52PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

6:08PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

6:23PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

6:37PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

6:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

6:47PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

6:56PM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #24 in Eb Hob XV: 24
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

7:14PM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

7:25PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

7:53PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Theodore Baskin, oboe
London 444386

8:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

8:44PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

8:53PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Yundi Lee, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1796802

9:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

9:46PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80445

9:55PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

10:15PM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Cecile Licad, piano
EMI 49410

10:45PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/3 in G Op 6/3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

10:59PM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in Db Op 57
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johann Schickhardt - Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar
Monica Westheimer, harpsichord
Viggo Mangor, theorbo
Mogens Rasmussen, gamba
Classico 167

11:06PM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

11:18PM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata
Chee-Yun, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Denon 78954

11:48PM
Howard Hanson - A Prayer of the Middle Ages
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49252

11:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo
Northern Sinfonia of England
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Virgin 91489

Pages