Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-30

KBAQ Playlist, 11-02-2013

Date: 

Saturday, November 2, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet: Scherzo
Seattle Chamber Music Society
James Ehnes, violin
Onyx 4060

12:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - The Prince of Denmark's March
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451

12:09AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 5
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

12:18AM
Alberic Magnard - Overture
Orchestra of Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 49080

12:32AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Angel Romero, guitar
Telarc 80134

12:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata No. 2
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 19801

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
John Jenkins - Fantasia Suite No. 8
Locke Consort
Channel Classics 17698

1:06AM
Gareth Farr - Waterfalls: 2nd movement
Aletheia Duo
Albany 1345

1:11AM
Keith Jarrett - Elegy for Violin and Strings
Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Michelle Makarski, violin
ECM 1450

1:26AM
Kevin Puts - To Touch the Sky: At Castle Wood
Conspirare
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907580

1:33AM
Richard Strauss - Death and Transfiguration
New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
DG 7890

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Jennifer Higdon - String Poetic: Nocturne
Jennifer Koh, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
Cedille 103

2:06AM
Gustav Holst - Indra
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572914

2:22AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Etude No. 7
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 70714

2:26AM
Arvo Part - Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8731

2:34AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Etude-Tableau
Yuja Wang, piano
DG 16606

2:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 2
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
PentaTone 453

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade No. 1
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

3:06AM
Antonio de Cabezon - Diferencias sobra La Dama le demand
Hesperion XX
Alia Vox 9831

3:10AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

3:19AM
Cesar Franck - Panis Angelicus
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Hei-Kyung Hong, soprano
Mark Kruczek, organ
Delos 3300

3:24AM
Gabriel Pierne - Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069

3:41AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet
Camerata Cologne
DHM 77172

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Leos Janacek - Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Pavel Gililov, piano
Virgin 90760

4:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Roses from the South
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

4:15AM
Josef Suk - Spring: Breeze
Lada Valesova, piano
Avie 2142

4:19AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Michael Schneider, recorder
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Archiv 419633

4:33AM
Phil Rosheger - Lullaby to Wake Up With
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707

4:39AM
Eric Whitacre - A Boy and a Girl
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

4:43AM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

5:06AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 352

5:10AM
Franz Schubert - Die Forelle (The Trout)
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Mariinsky 530

5:15AM
Franz Berwald - Symphony No. 2 "Sinfonie Capricieuse"
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 67081

5:43AM
Traditional - La Bergamasca
Belladonna
Gao Hong, pipa
Ten Thousand Lakes 120

5:49AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 47218

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: 19 BWV 988
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

6:02AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

6:12AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #1 in c Op 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

6:42AM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

6:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" in Eb WoO 46
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 44796

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

7:07AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

7:50AM
Antonio Bononcini - Chamber Symphony c
Brent Wissick, cello; Catherine Liddell, theorbo; Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Centaur 2630

7:58AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

8:13AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

8:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #98 in B flat HOB 98
London Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, Conductor
London 433396

8:43AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

8:50AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

9:05AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Paul Mann, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9278

9:48AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

10:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

10:18AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

10:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata IX in A RV 75
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

10:51AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasy in g Op 77
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 85894

11:10AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

11:47AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

12:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

12:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3398

12:50PM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

1:07PM
Casimir-Theophile Lalliet - Fantasia on Themes by Chopin Op. 31
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

1:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

1:38PM
Benjamin Britten - Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #7 in C K 309
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perpetuo Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

2:04PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

2:15PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

2:24PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto in E minor
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

2:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

3:10PM
Healey Willan - I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5066

3:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/4

3:56PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4:17PM
Max Steiner - King Kong - main title & entrance of Kong
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

4:21PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

4:34PM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

4:54PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata VII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Capriccio B minor Op 76/2
Artur Rubinstein, piano
Nimbus 8806

5:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 7024

5:29PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

5:37PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Philips 438486

6:09PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

6:16PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

6:21PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

6:48PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade For Strings
London Concertante
CMG 16

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #7
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

7:07PM
Hector Berlioz - Harold in Italy Op 16
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Gerard Causse, viola
Philips 446676

7:50PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: II Andante un poco mosso in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song without Words: Book 2 Op 30
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9350

8:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

8:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 4783544

8:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: IV Aria in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

8:59PM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'infedelta fedele: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Antonio Rosetti - Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9567

9:06PM
Felicien David - Autumn Soiree No. 5
Limoges Baroque Ensemble
Laborie 11

9:15PM
Don Ray - Homestead Dances: Farmhands' Dance
Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra
Derek Gleeson, conductor
Albany 1058

9:22PM
Ernesto Lecuona - Danza lucumi
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

9:26PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 5
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66145

9:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 429036

10PM - 11PM
9:01PM
Antonio Rosetti - Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9567

9:06PM
Felicien David - Autumn Soiree No. 5
Limoges Baroque Ensemble
Laborie 11

9:15PM
Don Ray - Homestead Dances: Farmhands' Dance
Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra
Derek Gleeson, conductor
Albany 1058

9:22PM
Ernesto Lecuona - Danza lucumi
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

9:26PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 5
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66145

9:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 429036

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Easley Blackwood - Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano
Cedille 38

11:06PM
Max Reger - Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 4562

11:31PM
Fritz Kreisler - Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

11:36PM
Jean Sibelius - My Heart's Song
Cantus
Cantus 1202

11:40PM
Ottorino Respighi - Brazilian Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8317

Pages