Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-20

KBAQ Playlist, 07-15-2013

Date: 

Monday, July 15, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Vilem Blodek - Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uros Lajovic, conductor
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute
Schwann 11608

12:06AM
Frederick Delius - A Song Before Sunrise
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 65067

12:12AM
Franz Schubert - Violin Sonatina No. 1
Anne Gastinel, cello
Claire Desert, piano
Naive 5152

12:26AM
Nagayo Motoori - Summer Children
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

12:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 3
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60360

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

1:06AM
Paul Gibson - Ritual Dances of the Divine Trinity
Debussy Trio
Klavier 11180

1:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 18
Northern Sinfonia
Imogen Cooper, conductor
Imogen Cooper, piano
Avie 2200

1:46AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite: excerpts
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8375

2:06AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
Naoko Yamashita, guitar
RCA 6777

2:19AM
Nikolaus von Krufft - Rondo alla polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn
Leonard Hokanson, piano
Philips 416816

2:26AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Polish Concerto
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Dorian 90302

2:37AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Andre Previn - Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Andre Previn, piano
Sony 62004

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Halle Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
MCA 25857

3:26AM
Paul Creston - Partita: Sarabande
City of London Sinfonia
David Amos, conductor
Yossi Arnheim, flute
Nicholas Ward, violin
Harmonia Mundi 906011

3:31AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos
Opening Day 7432

3:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Henryk Szeryng, violin
Michala Petri, recorder
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Andre Bernard, trumpet
Philips 400076

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Antonin Reicha - Wind Quintet: Finale
Bergen Wind Quintet
Simax 1094

4:06AM
Aaron Copland - Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

4:10AM
William Mason - Silver Spring
Ivan Davis, piano
New World 80257

4:17AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

4:40AM
Johann Pez - Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 46013

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 112

5:06AM
William Walton - Orb and Sceptre
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553981

5:14AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

5:18AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 3
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5172

5:42AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

6:06AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

6:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:26AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:36AM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 55

6:43AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

6:50AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

6:57AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin
Orpheus Chamber orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
deutsche grammophon 449923

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

7:07AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

7:11AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

7:20AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Joakim Svenheden, violin
EMI 55227

7:31AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

7:41AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

7:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

7:53AM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

8:07AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

8:20AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

8:32AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

8:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

8:42AM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

9:08AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

9:22AM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

9:30AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

9:41AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

9:48AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

9:58AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato (Roumanian)
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

10:13AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

10:45AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

11:04AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

11:20AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in E
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

11:40AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

11:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

12:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
BR Klassik 900102

12:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #10 in C K 330
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 445517

12:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:47PM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

1:04PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

1:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

1:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in D-flat major Op. 57
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

2:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56
Camerata Ireland
Barry Douglas, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano
Satarino 73

2:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

2:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

3:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

3:44PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #30 in b Hob. XVI:32
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

3:54PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

4:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

4:16PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

4:29PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

4:44PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

4:54PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

5:11PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

5:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

5:32PM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

5:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F S 1047
Capella Istropolitana
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
NPR 0008

5:56PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

6:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

6:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in B-Flat K 207
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

6:47PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

6:56PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

7:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

7:32PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

7:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
CBC 5143

8:06PM
George Frideric Handel - The Choice of Hercules: Arise! Mount the steep ascent
The King's Consort & Choir
Robert King, conductor
Hyperion 67298

8:09PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

8:25PM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

8:53PM
August Klughardt - Songs of the Reeds: No. 3
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Markus Becker, piano
London/Decca 4783564

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - German Dances
Capella Istropolitana
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550412

9:06PM
Vicente Arregui - Campesina
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

9:11PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2: Alla sarabande
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 8001

9:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 120510

9:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 24
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1947

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 420240

10:06PM
Gary Schocker - Beyond the Fog: Mist
Emily Mitchell, harp
Gary Schocker, flute
Azica 71272

10:11PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 87
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412888

10:34PM
Orlando Gibbons - O Clap Your Hands
Chanticleer
Teldec 96515

10:39PM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude in Thirds
Lang Lang, piano
Telarc 80582

10:41PM
Julius Rontgen - Ballade on a Norwegian Folk Song
North German Radio Philharmonic
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777255

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

11:06PM
Joseph Jongen - Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium
Roman Kofman, conductor
Cypres 1634

11:21PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 2
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

11:31PM
Leopold Godowsky - Piano Sonata: Allegretto
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67300

11:36PM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard 5010

Pages