Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-21

KBAQ Playlist, 11-02-2014

Date: 

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

 

12:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

 

12:36AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

 

12:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Juilliard String Quartet
Sony 52554

 

1:27AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263
 

1:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

1:51AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

 

2:44AM
Healey Willan - Rise up, my love, my fair one
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5066

 

2:47AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

2:57AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #34 in B-flat major R. 34
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

3:29AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

3:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Overture: I Overture in b BWV 831
Orion Weiss, piano
Yarlung 96821

 

3:45AM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 414192

 

4:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

4:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 63/1 in B Op 63/1
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mikhail Simonyan, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

 

5:38AM
Michel Blavet - Rondeau dans Zaide
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

5:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

5:57AM
Alexander Glazunov - 5 Novelettes: IV Valse Op 15
St. Petersburg String Quartet
Delos 3262

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.



6:01AM

Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625), In Nomine,

Canadian Brass,

LABEL: OpeningDay 7347

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:06AM

Thomas Tomkins (1572-1656), Fantasia a 3,

Fretwork,

LABEL: Harmonia Mundi 907320

Georg Muffat (1653-1704), Constantia--Suite in G major,

Cantilena,

LABEL: Chandos 1007

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6:20AM

Edward Gibbons (1568-1650), What Strikes the Clock?,

Ensemble Galilei, Kathryn Montoya – re,Liz Knowles – violin,

Carolyn Anderson Sur

LABEL: EG Music RS407

John Jenkins (1592-1678), Lyra consort in C THE SIX BELLS,

Parley of Instruments Renaissance V
LABEL: Hyperion 66604

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:01AM

Corigniani (18th c.), Concerto in Bb: Adagio,

Toyohiko Satoh, Miki Satoh - lute,
LABEL: Carpe Diem 16275

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:06AM

Francesco Maria Veracini (1690 Sonata in a Op.1 #1,

Bach-Mozart Ensemble Tokyo, Masahiro Arita - flu

LABEL: Denon 18013

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:20AM

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-17 Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV1066 (arr. f

Masaaki Suzuki – har, Masato Suzuki - harp

LABEL: BIS 2051

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:46AM

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto #3 in F RV293 AUTUMN,

Sinfonia Varsovia, Ryu Goto - violin,

LABEL: Deutsche Grammohpon 994

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


8:01AM

Charles Dolle (fl.1735-1755), Troisieme Suite in A: carillon,

Petr Wagner - viol, Jacques Ogg - harpsi

LABEL: Dorian 93246

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:06AM

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in Bb for violin RV370,

La Serenissima, Adrian Chandler - vi

LABEL: AVIE 2128

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:20AM

William Byrd (c.1540-1623), The Bells,

Canadian Brass,

LABEL: Sony 45792

Jacques Aubert (1689-1753), Carillon Concerto in e op.26 #4,

Collegium Musicum 90,

LABEL: Chandos 0577

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8:38AM

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-17 Sinfonia from Cantata BWV169,

Accademia Bizantina,

LABEL: Decca 4782718

Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707) Sonata #5 in A BuxWV263 op.2,

John Holloway – viol, Jaap ter Linden – vi, Lars Ulrik Mortensen

LABEL: Naxos 557249

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:01AM

John Ward (1571-1638), How long wilt though forget me, O Lord,

Phantasm, Choir of Magdalen College

LABEL: LINN CKD 427

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:06AM

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), Book 4: 18th ordre: Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou L

Alexandre Tharaud -

LABEL: Harmonia Mundi 901956

Tarquinio Merula (1607-1665), Canzon decima settima LA MONTEVERDE,

 Canzon decima quarta LA CAPPELLINA,

Pallade Musica,

LABEL: ATMA ACD2 2697

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:20AM

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1 Oboe d'Amore Concerto in G TWV G3,

Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Thomas Stacy - oboe

LABEL: Naxos 8.570735

outcue: "It's sundaybaroque.org."

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9:39AM

Johann Rosenmuller (1619-1684) Student Music: Paduan - Ballo,

Tempo Rubato,

LABEL: ATMA Classicque ACD2 2668

John Adson, Thomas Weelkes, Si Suite of English Dances,

American Brass Quintet,

LABEL: Summit 181



10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

10:05AM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

 

10:15AM
James Oswald - Pastoralle from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

 

10:19AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 410045

 

10:47AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #3 in A
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

11:04AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

 

11:14AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

11:28AM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

 

11:58AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:04PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #26 in B-flat major R. 26
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

12:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

 

12:36PM
Monsieur Delusse - Trio in Bb Op 3/1
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

 

12:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #45 in D K. 95/73n
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

 

1:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

1:31PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

1:37PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

1:51PM
Adolphe Adam - If I Were King: Overture
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hayman, conductor
Naxos 550473

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

2:21PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2:28PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

2:40PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Randolph Bowman, flute
Telarc 80601

 

2:56PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #2
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

3:14PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C Op 39/5
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

 

3:21PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

 

3:46PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

3:52PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Mason Jones, horn
Sony 69251

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Liszt - Fantasy & Fugue S 259
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9337

 

4:29PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

4:36PM
Benjamin Britten - Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:40PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80558

 

4:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe Sonata in g BWV 1020
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: IV Fireside Talk Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

 

5:08PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

 

5:18PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

5:24PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

5:48PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:05PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

6:12PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

6:31PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Der Freischutz Fantasy Op 14
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

6:45PM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K466
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

 

7:31PM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: II Sailor's Dance
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Frederic Devreese, conductor
Marco Polo 223809

 

7:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

7:47PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

8:06PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Militaire Op 49
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

8:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

8:34PM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
BR Klassik 900106

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731

 

9:22PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

9:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO 45
Jacqueline du Pre, cello
EMI 68132

 

9:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

 

10:04PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

 

10:09PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44
Fine Arts Quartet
Naxos 572661

 

10:40PM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

11:11PM
Ottorino Respighi - Suite in G major for strings and organ in G P 58
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Kyler Brown, organ
Naxos 8.573168

 

11:34PM
Antonio Casimir Cartellieri - Symphony #1 in c
Evergreen Symphony Orchestra
Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor
CPO 777 667

 

11:53PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #12 in C Op 49/12
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

11:57PM
Luigi Legnani - Cavatina D'Ernani
Heim Duo
Annette Heim, flute; Bret Heim, guitar
MSR 1428

 

Pages