Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-17

KBAQ Playlist, 07-30-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes Op. 33a
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

12:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

12:26AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

12:36AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op 14
Beatrice Berrut, piano
Centaur 3129

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Cleveland Quartet
Meliora String Quartet
Telarc 80142

1:33AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 37249

1:40AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

1:59AM
Paul Bowles - Prelude #2
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - "Manfred" Symphony Op 58
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Norbert Gembaczka, organ
Pentatone 5186387

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Francois Dompierre - A Fairy Tale
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

3:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Capella Istropolitana
Kirk Trevor, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
MSR 1415

3:27AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

3:45AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
John Adams - The Chairman Dances
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 55051

4:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

4:31AM
Claude Debussy - 6 Epigraphes Antiques
Transcontinental Piano Duo
Centaur 3071

4:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

5:16AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

5:23AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

5:32AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in G Op 76/1 Hob III:75
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

5:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 45 in c# Op 45 B 141
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:06AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

6:14AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #21 in e WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

6:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement I in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist Centaur

6:27AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

6:40AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

6:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

6:57AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456724

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

7:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

7:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

7:24AM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

7:27AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

7:41AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

7:51AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

8:12AM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

8:21AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

8:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 42201

8:36AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

8:48AM
Johann Strauss II - Waldmeister (Woodruff): Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223275

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in F Op 36/4
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

9:09AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

9:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

9:34AM
Franz Berwald - Serious & Joyful Fancies
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Ulf Bjorlin, conductor
EMI 65073

9:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

10:05AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

10:17AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

10:53AM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

10:57AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

11:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

11:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #52 in c
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

11:52AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

12:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

12:12PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

12:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457706

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

1:05PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

1:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

1:25PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

1:39PM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #1
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference 128

2:05PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
RCA 5317

2:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

2:51PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Elmar Oliveira, violin
Delos 3007

3:11PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

3:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

3:46PM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

3:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

4:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #2 in D K 19
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHarmMun 63970

4:18PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

4:30PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

4:39PM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

4:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

4:57PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

5:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

5:21PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

5:27PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Romances Op 94
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

5:40PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

5:54PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

6:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

6:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

6:44PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

6:54PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

6:56PM
John Dowland - Lady Rich's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7:04PM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

7:35PM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

7:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violin
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Josh Cohen, trumpet
Matthias Maute, recorder
Analekta 9996

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 571260

10:17PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes
Cleveland Orchestra & Chorus
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

10:40PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #24 in D major R. 24
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

10:46PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite Op 64a&b
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

11:12PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

11:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #15 in d K 421
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 439861

11:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 57101

11:58PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

Pages