Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-25

KBAQ Playlist, 07-07-2013

Date: 

Sunday, July 7, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Arne Eggen - Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

12:06AM
William Byrd - The Bells
Canadian Brass
Sony 45792

12:12AM
Cesar Cui - Cantabile
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

12:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 1
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Telarc 80061

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria
Julian Rachlin, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 4776378

1:06AM
Walter Piston - Prelude
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
David Schrader, organ
Cedille 8001

1:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Angel Romero, conductor
Angel Romero, guitar
RCA 68291

1:24AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

1:30AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque 6639

1:36AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 55 "The Schoolmaster"
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 427321

2:06AM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
Four-Tay 4011

2:09AM
Traditional - Behold, the Beautiful Light of the Sun
Oslo Chamber Choir
Hakon Daniel Nystedt, conductor
Helga Gunnes, soprano
Sondre Bratland, vocals
Two L 73

2:17AM
Cesar Franck - Symphony: Finale
Paris Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

2:31AM
Carl Reinecke - Serenade
German Chamber Academy
Johannes Goritzki, conductor
CPO 999159

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Jacques Ibert - Flute Concerto: 1st movement
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Teldec 74881

3:14AM
Traditional Irish - Lark in the Morning Medley
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Kathie Stewart, flute
Avie 2205

3:20AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420954

3:33AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto No. 3
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67331

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

4:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

4:23AM
Jacques Offenbach - King Carotte Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Philips 422057

4:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415291

4:45AM
William Grant Still - Adolorida
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

4:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 4
Sequoia String Quartet
Nonesuch 79026

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Pierre Attaingnant - Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

5:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Air on the G String
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
John Birch, harpsichord
RCA 61928

5:11AM
Nino Rota - Bassoon Concerto
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Christopher Millard, bassoon
CBC 5185

5:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

5:46AM
Francis Poulenc - Suite Francaise
Paris Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
EMI 62690

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

10:12AM
Roland Dyens - Traveling Sonata: Ankara
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Reference 128

10:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C Major K 314
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Michel Piguet, oboe
L'Oiseau-Lyre 414 339

10:36AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

10:52AM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

11:05AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

11:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

11:47AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

11:51AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

12:11PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie L 68
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

12:17PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

12:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in a BWV 1041
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Hyperion 66380

12:37PM
Jack Gallagher - Symphony in One Movement: Threnody
London Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559652

1PM - 2PM
1:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

1:17PM
Jules Massenet - Manon: Recitative & Gavotte
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

1:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C HOB7b:1
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Jacqueline du Pre, cello
EMI 66948

1:50PM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 57101

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

2:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

2:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
SLC 3001

2:49PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

2:55PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 490
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

3:12PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Dale Clevenger, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

3:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K 133
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

3:42PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

3:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C Major BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

4:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet "Razumovsky" in F Op 59/1
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80229

4:47PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

4:51PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Catfish Row Suite: V. Good Mornin' Sistuh!
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559750

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

5:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453505

5:56PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G Hob. 1:8
Apollo Ensemble
Centaur 3173

6:26PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

6:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in G BWV 1050
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

6:56PM
Antoine Forqueray - Suite #1: La Cottin
Trio Sonnerie
Linn 434

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

8:06PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Zarabanda Lejana
Scott Tennant, guitar
GHA 126044

8:13PM
Ennio Morricone - The Mission: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Ennio Morricone, conductor
Virgin 90567

8:28PM
John Tavener - Mahashakti
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Ruth Palmer, violin
EMI 35134

8:48PM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
EMI 49627

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Joseph Lauber - Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp
Rachel Talitman, harp
Pierre Martins, bassoon
Harp & Co 505031

9:06PM
Patricia van Ness - Michael
Ensemble PAN
Telarc 80448

9:10PM
Traditional - Princess Royal
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Golden Apple 1

9:14PM
Giovanni Palestrina - By the waters of Babylon
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3210

9:20PM
Kara Karayev - In the Path of Thunder: Ballet Suite
Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra
Rauf Abdullayev, conductor
Delos 2009

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Kurt Schwertsik - Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo
Christopher van Kampen, cello
Nikola Meecham, piano
Largo 56628

10:06PM
Thomas Weelkes - Death hath deprived me
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, conductor
Ricercar 332

10:10PM
Lowell Liebermann - Album for the Young: Homage to Faure
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

10:11PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 1
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 1766

10:41PM
Brenno Blauth - Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Camerata Bariloche
Andres Spiller, oboe
Dorian 90249

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita No. 3: Sarabande
Pedrick-Hutson Guitar Duo
HGS 1002

11:06PM
Amy Beach - Berceuse (Lullaby)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 139

11:10PM
Carlos Salzedo - Prelude: Quietude
Jennifer Swartz, harp
Atma 2265

11:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

11:26PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 2
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

Pages